Main Page

Quick Links
   
Fixtures
   Reports
   Players
   Transfers
   Rumours
   Table
   Stats
   Reserves
   Academy

The Rest
   
Archives
   Club info
   Fanzines
   Last Season
   SJP
   Unlikely Lads
   A-Z Index
Northumberland Senior Cup
1881-date  (work in progress)
 
1881*26.03 Rangers 1 Haughton-le-Skerne 0 (i)*  1882*18.03 Rangers 1 Corbridge 1 (j) 
1882*01.04 Rangers 2 Corbridge 0 (j)
1883*31.03 Tyne 2 Sunderland 0 (j) 1884 22.03 Tyne 4 Rangers 1 (j) 
1885 21.03 Ncle East End 1 Sleekburn W'drers 0 (k) 1886 Shankhouse BW 3 Ncle West End 2 (joint) (j)
(shared with Morpeth Harriers after no SF result)
1887 19.03 Shankhouse BW 5 Ncle West End 1 (l)  1888 24.03 Ncle West End 6 Shankhouse BW 3 (l)
1889 23.03 Ncle East End 0 Elswick Rangers 0 (m)
1889 06.04 Ncle East End 1 Elswick Rangers 2 (m) void
1889 13.04 Ncle East End 3 Elswick Rangers 2 (a)
1890 29.03 Ncle West End 3 Rendel 3 (m)
1890 19.04 Ncle West End 5 Rendel 0 (m)
 
1891 11.04 Shankhouse BW 0 Rendel 0 (n)
1891 25.04 Shankhouse BW 2 Rendel 2 (a)
1891 09.05 Shankhouse BW 1 Rendel 0 (a)
1892 05.03 Ncle West End 2 Rendel 1 (?)
1893 31.03 Shankhouse BW 1 Rendel 1 (a)
1893 08.04 Shankhouse BW 1 Rendel 0 (b)
(Rendel refused to turn up for replay at Blyth)
1894 07.04 Shankhouse BW 2 NUFC A (l) 
1895 09.03 Shankhouse 3 Rendel 0 (a) 1896 07.03 Willington Athletic 3 Shankhouse 0 (a)
1897 13.03 Willington Athletic 1 Wallsend PV 0 (a) 1898 05.03 NUFC A 5 Prudhoe 0 (a)
1899 01.04 NUFC A 2 Burradon 1 (a) 1900 03.03 Seghill 1 Morpeth Harriers 0 (a)
1901 02.05 NUFC A 7 Seghill 0 (a) 1902 22.03 Wallsend Park Villa 3 Willington 0 (a)
1903 07.03 Morpeth Harriers 2 Dudley Welfare 2 (a)
1903 21.03 Morpeth Harriers 2 Dudley Welfare 0 (a)
1903 18.04 Morpeth H 5 Dudley Welfare 0 (a)  ^
1904 27.02 NUFC A 2 Willington 0 (a)
1905 04.03 NUFC A 2 Wallsend Park Villa 1 (a) 1906 17.03 North Shields Athletic 1 NUFC A 1 (a)
1906 21.03 North Shields Athletic 2 NUFC A 1 (f)
1907 16.03 NUFC A 4 Wallsend Park Villa 1 (?) 1908 28.03 North Shields Athletic 0 Newburn 0 (a)
1908 11.04 North Shields Athletic 1 Newburn 1 (b)
1908 27.03 North Shields Athletic 3 Newburn 2 (a)
1909 27.03 NUFC A 0 Newburn 0 (a)
1909 17.04  NUFC A 1 Newburn 0 (o)
1910 26.03 NUFC A 5 Mickley 1 (a)
1911 08.04 NUFC A 6 Willington 0 (a) 1912 06.04 NUFC A 0 North Shields 0 (a)
1912 29.04 NUFC A 0 North Shields 0 (f) 
1912 30.04 NUFC A 1 North Shields 1 (f) (joint)
1913 05.04 Newburn 2 Newcastle City 1 (a) 1914 07.03 Blyth Spartans 3 Ashington 1 (a)
1915 25.03 Blyth Spartans 2 North Shields 0 (a) 1916-1918 Not staged
1919 09.04 Walker Celtic 0 Pandon Temperance 0 (a)
1919 30.04 Walker Celtic 1 Pandon T'rance 0 (a)
1920 02.04 Walker Celtic 1 Mickley 1 (a)
1920 12.04 Walker Celtic 0 Mickley 0 (a)
1920 05.05 Walker Celtic 1 Mickley 0 (a)
1921 09.04 Ashington 2 NUFC A 0 (a) 1922 22.04 NUFC Res 8 Preston Colliery 0 (a) $
1923 02.04 Bedlington United 5 Blyth Spartans 0 (a) 1924 19.04 NUFC Res 1 Blyth Spartans 0 (a)
1925 13,04 NUFC Res 2 Mickley 1 (a) 1926 27.03 NUFC Res 4 Preston Colliery 2 (a) $
1927 26.03 NUFC Res 10 Blyth Spartans 0 (a) 1928 31.03 Bedlington United 1 NUFC Res 1 (a) 
1928 05.05 Bedlington United 2 NUFC Res 1 (p) aet
1929 13.04 NUFC Res 2 Wallsend 0 (a) 1930 12.03 NUFC Res 3 Wallsend 1 (a)
1931 06.04 Newcastle United 1 Blyth Spartans 0 (a) 1932 12.03 Blyth Spartans 3 Walker Celtic 2 (a)
1933 01.04 Ashington 1 Blyth Spartans 0 (a) 1934 05.05 Blyth Spartans 3 Bedlington United 2 (a)
1935 22.04 Blyth Spartans 2 Newcastle United 2 (a)
1935 01.05 Blyth Spartans 2 Newcastle United 1 (b)
1936 02.05 Blyth Spartans 0 North Shields 0 (a)
1936 09.05 Blyth Spartans 2 North Shields 1 (b)
1937 01.05 Blyth Spartans 3 North Shields 2 (a) 1938 18.04 North Shields 1 Ashington 0 (b)
1939 10.04 Ashington 7 Hexham 2 (a) 1940 22.03 Ashington 5 Mickley 0 (p)
1941-1945 not staged 1946 11.05 Newburn 3 Blyth 0 (a) 
1947 31.05 Newburn 2 Cramlington Welfare  0 (a) 1948 08.05 North Shields 6 Ashington 2 (a)
1949 18.04 Hexham Hearts 3 Blyth Spartans 0 (a) 1950 13.05 Ashington 3 Blyth Spartans 2 (a)
1951 12.05 Cramlington Welfare 2 Ashington 0 (a) 1952 10.05 Blyth Spartans 2 Newburn 2 (joint) (a)
1953 09.05 Whitley Bay 3 North Shields 1 (a) 1954 08.05 North Shields 2 Whitley Bay 0 (a)
1955 04.05 Blyth Spartans 4 Whitley Bay Ath 0 (a) 1956 28.04 Ashington 2 Amble 1 (a)
1957 27.04 Ashington 3 Newburn 0 (a) 1958 10.05 North Shields 3 Ashington 2 (a)
1959 25.04 Blyth Spartans 2 Ashington 1 (a) 1960 23.04 North Shields 3 Blyth Spartans 1 (a)
1961 29.04 Whitley Bay 4 Ashington 2 (a) 1962 23.04 Ashington 2 Alnwick Town 2 (a)
1962 05.05 Ashington 4 Alnwick Town 2 (f)
1963 15.04 Blyth Spartans 1 Ashington 1 (a)
1963 22.05 Blyth Spartans 1 Ashington 0 (b)
1964 30.03 Whitley Bay 4 Heaton Stannington 3 (a)
1965 19.04 Whitley Bay 2 Ashington 2 (a)
1965 04.05 Whitley Bay 3 Ashington 1 (b)
1966 29.04 North Shields 2 Whitley Bay 1 (a)
1967 21.04 Ashington 3  North Shields 1 (a)  1968 19.04 Whitley Bay 4 Newcastle University 0 (a)
1969 18.08 Whitley Bay 5 North Shields 0 (a) 1970 23.03 Whitley Bay 3 North Shields 0 (a)
1971 16.04 Whitley Bay 3 Ashington 1 (a) 1972 26.04 Blyth Spartans 0 North Shields 0 (a)
1972 16.05 Blyth Spartans 1 North Shields 0 (g)
1973 04.04 Whitley Bay 1 Blyth Spartans 0 (a)
1974 29.04 Blyth Spartans 0 Ashington 0 (a)
1974 11.05 Blyth Spartans 3 Ashington 0 (b)
1975 16.04 Blyth Spartans 2 Blue Star 1 (a)
1976 03.05 North Shields 1 Blyth Spartans 1 (a)
1976 10.05 North Shields 1 Blyth Spartans 0 (g)
1977 21.04 Blue Star Welfare 2 Whitley Bay 0 (a) 1978 02.05 Blyth Spartans 2 North Shields 1 (a)
1979 27.04 North Shields Blue Star (a) 1980 14.04 Ashington 0 Heaton Stannington 0 (a)
1980 24.04 Ashington 2 Heaton Stannington 1 aet (f)
1981 05.05 Blyth Spartans 1 Blue Star 1 (a) aet
1981 13.05 Blyth Spartans 3 Blue Star 1 (g)
1982 12.05 Blyth Spartans 1 W'hope Excelsior 0 (a)
1983 16.05 Blue Star 0 Blyth Spartans 0 (f)
1983 19.05 Blue Star 2 Blyth Spartans 1 (f)
1984 03.05 Blue Star 0 Blyth Spartans 0 (a)
1984 07.05 Blue Star 4 Blyth Spartans 2 aet (f)
1985 29.04 Blyth Spartans 1 North Shields 0 (a) 1986 03.05 Blue Star 3 Whitley Bay 2 (a)
1987 02.05 Whitley Bay 2 Blue Star 1 (a) 1988 23.04 Blue Star 1 NUFC Res 0 (a)
1989 29.04 NUFC Res 5 North Shields 1 (a) 1990 21.04 NUFC Res 3 North Shields 0 (a)
1991 27.04 North Shields 1 Whitley Bay 0 (a) 1992 02.05 Blyth Spartans 2 North Shields 1 (a)
1993 01.05 Blue Star 2 NUFC Res 1 (a) 1994 26.04 Blyth Spartans 1 Blue Star 0 (b)
1995 15.05 NUFC Res 6 Blyth Spartans 2 (a) 1996 08.05 NUFC Res 3 Blyth Spartans 0 (g)
1997 13.05 Bedlington 2 Morpeth Town 1 (a) 1998 27.04 Bedlington 2 Blyth Spartans 0 (a)
1999 05.05 NUFC Res 2 Blyth Spartans 1 (a) 2000 11.05 NUFC Res 4 Newcastle Blue Star 1 (c)
2001 10.09 NUFC Res 3 Bedlington Terriers 1 (b) 2002 22.04 Bedlington 2 West Allotment 1 (b)
2003 07.05 NUFC Res 2 Whitley Bay 0 (a) 2004 04.05 Bedlington 1 Blyth Spartans 0 (e) 
2005 11.05 Whitley Bay 2 Newcastle Benfield 0 (e) 2006 03.05 NUFC Res 2 Blyth Spartans 1 (d)
2007 08.05 Morpeth Town 3 Blyth Spartans 2 (a) 2008 23.04 NUFC Res 1 Blyth Spartans 1 (a)
2008 NUFC Res won 4-3 on penalties. 
2009 12.05 NUFC Res 4 Ashington 0 (a) 2010 19.04 Whitley Bay 2 Ashington 1 (a)
2011 11.05 NUFC Res 4 Blyth Spartans 0 (a) 2012 30.04 NUFC Res 4 Team Northumbria 4 (a)
2012 NUFC Res won 4-2 on penalties.  
2013 01.05 Ashington 3 Whitley Bay 0 (a) 2014 22.04 NUFC Res 4 Blyth Spartans 0 (a)
2015 27.04 Blyth Spartans 2 Morpeth Town 0 (a) 2016 04.05 North Shields 4 Blyth Spartans 3  (a)
2017 26.04 Blyth Spartans 3 North Shields 2  (a)

Venues:

a) St.James' Park
b) Croft Park
c) Kingston Park
d) The Wheatsheaf Ground
e) Whitley Park
f)  Appleby Park / Hawkeys Lane
g) Hillheads
h) Bedlington
i) Northumberland Cricket Field
j) Brandling Park
k) Warwick Place
l) Heaton Junction
m) Jesmond Athletic Club
n) Chillingham Road
o) Grange Park 
p) Portland Park

* Northumberland and Durham Cup
^ replay ordered by FA
$ Preston Colliery became North Shields

**** Massive thanks to Newcastle John for his countless hours of research ****

 

Page last updated 26 April, 2017