Main Page

Quick Links
   
Fixtures
   Reports
   Players
   Transfers
   Rumours
   Table
   Stats
   Reserves
   Academy

The Rest
   
Archives
   Club info
   Fanzines
   Last Season
   SJP
   Unlikely Lads
   A-Z Index

Academy Stats 2017-18
League & friendly fixtures (FAYC on separate page)
 
Home venue unless otherwise stated: 

Newcastle Academy, Little Benton, Tyne and Wear NE7 7SF 
(off Greenlee Drive, Coach Lane) 

* WP = Whitley Park aka Northumberland FA HQ.

11am kickoffs unless specified

U18 line-ups

U18 appearances

U18 League table
Date Opposition Where

FT

HT For Us For Them Pts Pos Yellow Red
Tue
11-Jul
 Fleetwood Town (h) 5-1 2-0 Cass 23,57
Cole 26
Watts 47
Allan 74
TBC 84 - -    
Sat
15-Jul
 Hartlepool United (h) 2-0 0-0 Sorensen 48,50   - -    
Tue
18-Jul
 Carlisle United (h) 3-0 1-0 og 18
Wilson 59
Aplin 62
  - -    
Mon
24-Jul
 County Antrim
 Super Cup NI
(n) 1-3 0-2 Robson 68 Burns 5
Donnelly 35+1
McConnell 36 
- -    
Tue
25-Jul
 Beijing Morning Star 
 United (China)
 SCNI
(n) 9-0 4-0 Longstaff 6
Aplin 16
Wilson
30,38,65pen
Kasinga 61
Robson 

32,54,68
  - -    
Wed
26-Jul
 Komazawa Uni (Japan)
 SCNI
(n) 2-0 1-0 McIntee
Longstaff pen
  - -    
Thu
27-Jul
 Right to Dream (Ghana)
 SCNI
(n) 1-2 1-0 Longstaff 5 Sadiq 82
Damsgaard 87
- -    
Fri
28-Jul
 O'Higgins (Chile)
 SCNI
(n) 0-2 0-2   Martinez(2) - -    
Sat
12-Aug
 Manchester City  (h) 1-2 1-0 Allan 39 Touaizi 60
Ogunby 83
0 11    
Sat
19-Aug 
 mackems  (a) 1-1 0-0 Longstaff 49 Connelly 88 1 8 Kasinga
Aplin
 
Fri
25-Aug
 Liverpool  (a) 2-2 2-2 Cass 10
Allan 45
McAuley 7,34 2 10    
Sat
09-Sep 
 West Bromwich Albion  (h) 1-4 1-0 Sorensen 20pen Souf 57
Rogers 69,88
Phillips 70
2 11    
Sat
16-Sep
PLC1
 Brighton  (h) 2-3 1-2 McEntee 34
Cole 87
Charman 4,27,68 0 4 Cole
Aplin
 
Sat
23-Sep
 Manchester United  (a) 1-1 0-0 Young 74 Puigmal 61 3 11 Wilson
Young
Goodridge
Allan
 
Sat
30-Sep
 Blackburn Rovers  (h) 3-4 2-1 Sorensen 1,50
Watts 30
Barnes 27
Connell 69
Wright 33
Carter 90+1
3 12 Wilson  
Sat
14-Oct
 smoggies (a) 2-3 1-1 Russell 32
Sorensen 59pen
Brahimi 20
O'Neill 75,90+3
3 12 Kasinga  
Sat
21-Oct 
 Wolves  (a) 2-2 1-1 Allan 25
Goodridge 46
Hesson 14
Otasowie 65
4 12 McEntee  
Sat
04-Nov
PLC2
 Blackburn Rovers (a) 2-1 2-0 Allan 30
Sorensen 35
Lynch 85 3 2 Aplin
Young
 
Sat
11-Nov
 mackems (h) 0-3 0-1   Kimpiora 15
Connelly 85pen
Hackett 90+4
4 12    
Sat
18-Nov
 Everton  (h) 1-2 1-1 Kasinga 38 Mampala 9
Gordon 90+2
4 12    
Sat
25-Nov
 Derby County  (h) 2-2 1-0 Sorensen 35
Allan 56
Knight 63
og(Allen) 71
5 12    
Sat
02-Dec
PLC3
 Chelsea (a) 1-2 0-1 Cole 84 Brown 42,79 3 3    
Sat
13-Jan
1pm 
 Manchester City  (a) 5-2 1-1 Longstaff 41pen
Sorensen 49,87pen
Watts 61
Cass 81
Simmonds 45pen
Ogunby 67
8 11    
Sat
03-Feb
 West Bromwich Albion  (a)                
Sat
10-Feb
1pm
 Manchester United  (h)                
Sat
24-Feb
12.30pm
 Blackburn Rovers   (a)                
Sat
03-Mar
 smoggies  (h)                
Sat
10-Mar
 Stoke City  (a)                
Sat
17-Mar
1pm
 Everton (a)                
Sat
31-Mar
 Liverpool  (h)                
Sat
07-Apr
 Wolves (h)                 
Sat
14-Apr
1pm
 Derby County (a)                 
Sat
21-Apr
 Stoke City  (h)                 
Page last updated 16 January, 2018