Main Page

Quick Links
   
Fixtures
   Reports
   Players
   Transfers
   Rumours
   Table
   Stats
   Reserves
   Academy

The Rest
   
Archives
   Club info
   Fanzines
   Last Season
   SJP
   Unlikely Lads
   A-Z Index
Archives 
Where Are They Now? - B
 
Whatever happened to ? ...the unlikely lads
 

Unlikely Lads - Premier League

First team:

Demba Ba:
(Sèvres, France, 25.05.1985)
see Premier League list.

Celestine Babayaro:
(Kaduna, Nigeria, 29.08.1978)
see Premier League list.

John Bailey: (Liverpool, 01.04.1957) Bristol City, Everton C, Sheffield United C.

Ian Baird:
(Rotherham, 01.04.1964) Southampton, Leeds United, Portsmouth, Leeds United, Middlesbrough, Bristol City, Hearts (Scotland), Plymouth Argyle, Brighton and Hove Albion, Instant Dict (Hong Kong), Dorchester, Hong Kong AM, Southampton YC, Salisbury City, Wimborne Town, Farnborough (tbc), player's agent, Havant & Waterlooville M, Eastleigh M (also run his own
motor insurance business - IBMH)

Tom Bamlett: (POB & DOB tbc) West Ham United, West Stanley.

Stan Barber: (Wallsend, 28.05.1908) Bristol City, Exeter City, Brighton & Hove Albion, living on Tyneside, RIP 1984.

John Barker:
(POB & DOB tbc) Trafalgar (Newcastle), Shankhouse Black Watch, RIP 1925.

Mickey Barker:
(Bishop Auckland, 18.12.1955) Gillingham, Ferryhill Athletic, Bishop Auckland, Hartlepool United, Publican Bishop Auckland.

John Barnes:
(Kingston, Jamaica, 07.11.1963) see Premier League list.

JW Barr: (POB & DOB tbc) Ashington.

Stewart Barrowclough: (Barnsley 29.10.1951), Birmingham City, Bristol Rovers, Barnsley, Mansfield Town, Grimethorpe MW M, Frickley Athletic M.

Thomas Bartlett: (POB & DOB tbc) Willington Athletic, Walsall, Willington Athletic, NUFC, Hebburn Argyle.

David Barton: (Bishop Auckland 09.05.1959) Blackburn Rovers (loan), Darlington, Blyth Spartans.

Joey Barton:
(Huyton, 02.09.1982)
see Premier League list.

Warren Barton:
(Islington, 19.03.1969)
see Premier League list.

Cristian Bassedas:
(Buenos Aires, Argentina, 16.02.1973)
see Premier League list.

David Batty:
(Leeds, 02.12.1968)
see Premier League list.

Ron Batty: (Lanchester 05.10.1925) Gateshead PM, Bury S, RIP 25.07.1971.

Peter Beardsley:
(Longbenton, 18.01.1961)
see Premier League list.

Dave Beasant: (Willesden, 20.03.1959) Chelsea, Grimsby Town (loan), Wolves (loan), Southampton,
Nottingham Forest, Portsmouth, Tottenham Hotspur (loan), Watford, Bradford City, Wigan Athletic, Brighton & Hove Albion, Northern Ireland C, Fulham C, International Consultant and Talent Evaluator @ West Virginia Chaos (USA), Stevenage C, Reading C.

Harry Bedford: (Calow, 15.10.1899) Sunderland, Bradford Park Avenue, Chesterfield, Heanor Town, NUFC T, Derby County masseur, Belper Town M, Heanor Town M, RIP 1976.

David Beharall:
(Newcastle, 08.03.1979)
see Premier League list.

David Bell: (Edinburgh 24.12.1909) Derby County, Ipswich Town, RIP 1986.

Derek Bell: (Newcastle 19.12.1963) Eppleton CW, Newcastle Blue Star, North Shields, Gateshead, Bridlington Town, Bishop Auckland, Blyth Spartans Whitley Bay, Berwick Rangers PC, Whitley Bay M, Blyth Spartans AM, Lemington Labour Club, Benfield Saints, Durham City CM, Gateshead M, Gateshead Chief Executive, agent Platinum 4 Sports.

Jackie Bell: (Evenwood 17.10.1939) Norwich City, Colchester United, Gainford Town, RIP 1991.

Tony Bell: (North Shields 27.02.1955) North Shields.

Craig Bellamy:
(Cardiff, Wales, 13.07.1979)
see Premier League list.

Albert Bennett: (Chester-le-Street, 16.07.1944) Norwich City, Bury St.Edmunds PM, Sprowston Athletic, Thurlton, Yarmouth Town, Sprowston Athletic, Carrow, Quebec Rovers, Sprowston Thursday, Taveners, working for prison service, catering business, joke shop proprietor, publican in Norwich, retired, RIP 12.2016.

Bob Bennie: (POB & DOB tbc) Morpeth Harriers, NUFC Director, RIP 1945.

Bob Benson:
(Whitehaven, 09.02.1883) Southampton, Sheffield United, Woolwich Arsenal, RIP 1916.

Roy Bentley: (Bristol 17.05.1924) Chelsea, Fulham, Queens Park Rangers, Reading M, Bradford City S, Swansea Town M, Thatcham Town M, Reading Sec, Aldershot Town Sec.

John Beresford: (Sheffield, 04.09.1966) see Premier League list.

Olivier Bernard:
(Lyon, France, 14.10.1979)
see Premier League list.

Willie Bertram:

Jerry Best:

Leon Best: (Nottingham, 19.09.1986) see Premier League list.

Alec Betton:

Habib Beye:
(Suresnes, France, 19.10.1977)
see Premier League list.

Gael Bigirimana: (Bujumbura, Burundi, 22.10.1993) see Premier League list.

John Bird: (Doncaster, 09.06.1948) Hartlepool United M, stallholder Doncaster Market.

Ralph Birkett:

Ted Birnie: 

Neville Black:
(Ashington, 19.06.1931) Exeter City, Rochdale.

Robert Blackburn:

Ray Blackhall:
(Ashington 19.02.1957) Sheffield Wednesday, Mansfield Town, IK Tord (Sweden), Metropolitan Police (diplomatic protection)

John Blackley: (Polmont 12.05.1948) Preston North End, Hamilton Academical, Hibernian AM, Hibernian M, Cowdenbeath M, Dundee AM, St,Johnstone C, Dundee United C, Plymouth Argyle C, Sheffield Wednesday C, Swindon Town C, Plymouth Argyle C, Stirling Albion AM.

Sid Blake: 

Bob Blanthorne: (Rock Ferry, 08.01.1884) Hartlepools United. 

Thomas Blyth:

Stuart Boam: (Kirby-in-Ashfield, 28.01.1948) Mansfield Town, Hartlepool United, Guisborough Town, newsagent in Kirby-in-Ashfield, now retired.

Paul Bodin: (Cardiff 13.09.1964) Swindon Town, Reading, Wycombe Wanderers (loan) Bath City M, Swindon Town YC, Swindon New College C, Devizes Town, Swindon Town YC, Southampton YC, Port Vale C.

Ian Bogie: (Newcastle 06.12.1957) Preston North End, Millwall, Leyton Orient, Port Vale, Kidderminster Harriers, Bedlington Terriers, NUFC FITC C, Walker Central M, Gateshead C/CM/M, Stockport County M, NUFC AC.

Hugh Bolton: 

Curtis Booth: 

Wilf Bott: (Featherstone, Yorkshire 25.04.1907). Edlington Colliery Welfare,Doncaster Rovers, Huddersfield Town, NUFC, QPR, Lancaster Town, Aldershot (war guest), Brighton (war guest), Chelsea 9war guest), QPR (war guest), Colchester United. 

Arthur Bottom: (Sheffield, 28.02.1930) Sheffield YMCA, Sheffield United, York City, NUFC, Chesterfield, Boston United, Alfreton Town, living in Sheffield & working as a silversmith.

Jean-Alain Boumsong: (Douala, Cameroon, 14.12.1979)
see Premier League list.

Ray Bowden:

J.Bowman: 

Lee Bowyer: (Canning Town, 03.01.1977) see Premier League List.

Jimmy Boyd: 

James Murray Boyd (Glasgow, 29.04.2007) Petershill Juniors, Edinburgh St.Bernards, NUFC, Derby County, Bury, Dundee, Grimsby Town, Clapton Orient (war) Brighton (war), NUFC S, Boro S, RIP 1991.

Garry Brady:
(Glasgow, Scotland, 07.09.1976)
see Premier League list.

Bill Bradley:

George Bradley: (Maltby 07.11.1917), Millwall, Guildford City.

Robert Bradley:

Darren Bradshaw: (Sheffield, 19.03.1967) Peterborough United, Plymouth Argyle (loan), Blackpool, Rushden & Diamonds, Stevenage Borough, Worksop Town.

Titus Bramble: (Ipswich, 06.09.1981) see Premier League list.

George Brander: (Aberdeen 01.11.1929) Raith Rovers, RIP 1995.

Paul Brayson: (Newcastle, 16.09.1977) see Premier League list (extras)

Gary Brazil: (Tunbridge Wells, 19.09.1962) Fulham, Cambridge United, Barnet, Slough Town, St.Albans City, Notts County YC/M/CM, Fulham YC, FA YC, Doncaster Rovers YC, Fulham YC, FA YC, Nottingham Forest YC, Nottingham Forest CM, Nottingham Forest YC, Nottingham Forest CM.

Frank Brennan: (Airdrie, Scotland 23.04.1924) Airdrieonians, North Shields, Hotelier in Inverness, RIP 1997.

Michael Bridges:
(North Shields, 05.08.1978)
see Premier League list.

Martin Brittain:
(Cramlington, 29.12.1984)
see Premier League list.

Ivor Broadis:
(Poplar, 18.12.22) Carlisle, journalism.

Kevin Brock:
(Bicester 09.09.1962), Cardiff City (loan), Rushden & Diamonds, Banbury United M, Woodford United AM, Ardley United M (sacked Sep 2015)

Alan Brown: (Easington, 22.05.1959) Sunderland, Shrewsbury, Doncaster Rovers, Prison Officer at Durham.

Ernest Brown: (South Shields, 03.02.1921), Southend United, RIP 1976.

Harry Brown:

Malcolm Brown: (Salford 13.12.1956) Huddersfield Town, Rochdale, Stockport County, Rochdale.

Noel Brown: 

John Brownlie: (Caldercruix, Scotland 11.03.1952) Middlesbrough, Valaudus (Finland) (loan), Hartlepool, Berwick, Blyth Spartans, Ashington, Cowdenbeath AM, Cowdenbeath M, Clyde AM, Meadowbank M, Clyde AM, East Stirlingshire YC, Raith Rovers YC, Arbroath M, East Stirlingshire C, East Stirlingshire CM, Inverness Caledonian Thistle S, Hibernian S.

Alex Bruce: (Dundee, 23.12.1952) Preston North End, Wigan Athletic, Operations Manager for Ribble Borough Council.

Joe Brunskill: (Carlton, 22.04.1932) Sunderland, Oldham Athletic, RIP 1989.

Hugh Bulloch
(Larkhall, Scotland 02.06.1908) New Brighton, Portadown, New Brighton

Charles Burgess:

Dick Burke:
(Ashton under Lyne, 28.10.1920) Carlisle United, Ashton United.

Martin Burleigh: (Willington, 02.02.1951) Darlington, Carlisle United, Darlington, Hartlepool United, Bishop Auckland, Painter & Decorator in Ferryhill.

Michael Burns: (Coundon, 07.06.1908), Preston North End, Ipswich Town, RIP 1982.

Mickey Burns: (Preston, 21.12.1946) Cardiff City, Middlesbrough, PFA Representative.

John Burridge: (Workington, 03.12.1951) see Premier League list (extras)

Ollie Burton: (Chepstow, Wales 11.11.1941) sandwich shop owner in Diss, Norfolk.

Viv Busby: (High Wycombe 19.06.1949) Fulham, Norwich City, Stoke City, Sheffield United, Blackburn Rovers, Tulsa (USA), York City, Tulsa (USA), Hartlepool United M, Fulham C, Swindon Town YC, York City M, Gretna C, Workington C.

Joe Butler: (Newcastle, 07.02.1943) Swindon Town, Aldershot, Whitney Town,
Taxi firm owner in Wiltshire.

Nicky Butt: (Gorton, 21.01.1975) see Premier League list.


Reserve/Junior:

Wesley Ngo Baheng:
(Blanc Mesnil, 23.09.1989) KV Mechelen (Belgium) (trial), Faro (Portugal) (trial), Nuremburg (Germany) (trial), Amiens (France)(trial), Gateshead (trial), Aldershot Town, Hereford United, Blanc-Mesnil (France), FC Dieppe (France), UJA Maccabi Paris Métropole (France).

Alex Baird: (Woonona, Australia 14.01.1994) Dundee (Scotland), Stockport Sports, Gateshead, St. Albans Saints (Australia), Werribee City (Australia)

Shaun Baldwin:
(   ) Tromso (Norway), Dunston Federation, Bedlington Terriers, Whitley Bay, Daisy Hill, works in sales at Newcastle Audi. (add Blyth tbc)

Keith Barr: (07.09.1982) (Bonnyrigg Rose, Musselburgh Athletic, Penicuik Athletic)

Paul Barrett: (Newcastle, 13.04.1978) Wrexham, Blyth Spartans, Gateshead, Dunston Fed.

Lee Barrett: (   ) tbc

Adam Bartlett:
(27.02.1986) Leeds United (trial), Doncaster Rovers (trial), Aberdeen (trial), Boston United (trial), Burton Albion (short term deal), Rushden & Diamonds (trial),
Rotherham United (trial), Dundee United (trial), Dunston Federation (guest), Rochester Rhinos (USA), Skvastaras (Sweden), Blyth Spartans, Consett, Blyth Spartans, NUFC Youth GC, England Semi-Pro XI aka National Game XI, York City (trial), Blyth Spartans, Kidderminster Harriers, Cambridge United (loan), Hereford United, Gateshead, Hartlepool United, Middlesbrough YC, Darlington, York City.

Chris Basham:
(Hebburn, 20.07.1988) Chester le Street youths, Bolton Wanderers, Stafford Rangers (loan), Bolton Wanderers, Rochdale (loan), Bolton Wanderers, Blackpool, Sheffield United.

Guy Bates: (Newcastle, 31.10.1985) Newcastle Jets (Australia), Mechelen (Belgium, trial), Darlington, KV Oostende (Belgium), Drogheda United (Republic of Ireland), La Louviere (Belgium), Drogheda United (Republic of Ireland), Blyth Spartans, Consett, Newcastle Benfield, Glenavon (Northern Ireland), Linfield (Northern Ireland).

Stewart Bath: (Stockton, 28.09.1990) NUFC, Rochdale (trial), Billingham Synthonia, Billingham Town, Averett University (USA)

Craig Baxter:
(Newcastle, 27.09.1986) Gateshead, Bedlington Terriers, Gateshead, South Shields.

James Beaumont: (Stockton, 11.12.84) Nottingham Forest, Billingham Synthonia

Campbell Bell: (Dryburn, 29.10.1990) NUFC

Carl Bell:
Team Bath, retired, personal trainer.

George Bell:

Ian Bennett: (Worksop, 10.10.1971) Peterborough United, Dagenham & Redbridge (loan),  Birmingham City, Sheffield United (loan), Coventry City (loan), Leeds United, Sheffield United, Huddersfield Town, Huddersfield Town GC, Nottingham Forest GC.

Mark Bertram: (02.04.1990) Gateshead, Team Northumbria, Whitley Bay, Durham City, Seaham Red Star

David Binningsley: (tbc) Burnley, Teesside University (degree in Physiotherapy), NHS Durham, Physio Middlesbrough, Physio mackems.

Gael Bigirimana: (Bujumbura, Burundi, 22.10.1993) CP 
Simon Bishop:
Guisborough Town, Whitby Town, Northallerton Town, Bishop Auckland, Dunston Federation, Barrow, Gateshead, Stalybridge Celtic, Guisborough Town.

Neville Black:

Maurice Blackburn:

Steven Blair: (Glasgow, 04.01.86) Rangers, CP, Stirling Albion (trial), East Stirlingshire, Arthurlie, Clydebank, in prison on drugs charges.

Billy Bone: Geylang United (Singapore), Home United (Singapore), Gravesend & Northfleet (trial) Dover, D First Touch Coaching School, Ashford.

Pablo Bonvin:
(Concepcion, Argentina, 15.04.1981) Boca Juniors (Argentina), Sheffield Wednesday, Boca Juniors (Argentina), Argentinos Juniors (Argentina), Quilmes (Argentina), Argentinos Juniors (Argentina), Platense (Argentina).

Macauley Booth: (Stockport 01.11.1995) Congleton Town, unknown

Mark Boyd: (Carlisle, 22.10.1981) Carlisle United (trial) Port Vale (trial), Port Vale, Workington (guest), Gretna, Macclesfield Town (loan), Shamrock Rovers (trial), Scarborough (trial), Stockport County (trial), Accrington Stanley, Southport, Sligo Rovers, Barrow, Droylesden, Workington, Celtic Nation, Celtic Nation P/C, Carlisle City.

David Boyle: (Tynemouth 24.04.1929) Berwick Rangers, Barnsley, Crewe, Chesterfield, Bradford City, Scarborough.

Jon Brain:
(Carlisle, 11.02.1983) Carlisle United, Port Vale, Macclesfield Town, Walsall, Nantwich Town, Stafford Rangers.

Stephen Brennan: (Dublin, 20.03.1983 or 26.03) Shelbourne (Republic of Ireland) (loan), St.Patricks Athletic (Republic of Ireland), Bray Wanderers (Republic of Ireland).

David Broadbent: (POB tbc, 26.09.1979) Swansea City (trial), Barry Town, Inter Cardiff.

Stefan Broccoli: (Peterborough, 04.02.1998) St. Neots Town

Percy Broady:

Ernie Brown:

Joe Brown:

David Bunce:

Terry Burghall: Skelmersale United, Bootle, Bet Direct (Skelmersadale Sunday League) Kestrels (Ormskirk Sunday League)

Steven Burn: tbc

David Burt:
(Ashington, 05.02.1978) Scunthorpe United (trial), North Shields, Blyth Joiners Arms (Sunday League), Blyth Town.

Jamie Burt:
(Ashington, 29.09.1979)
Carlisle United, Scarborough, Whitby Town, Chesterfield, Carlisle United, (loan), Chesterfield, Bedlington Terriers (trial), Blyth Joiners Arms (Sunday League), Bedlington Terriers (now left).

Sam Busby: Newcastle Benfield

David Butler: (POB & DOB tbc)

Coaching/Management:

Paul Barron: (Woolwich, 16.09.1953) Nottingham Forest GC

Kevin Bond:
AFC Bournemouth M, Spurs AM, QPR AM, Aston Villa AM.

Peter Bonetti: Fulham GC, retired.

Frankie Bunn: (Birmingham, 06.11.1962) Rochdale AM   

Keith Burkinshaw:
(
Higham, 23.06.1935) as player: Denaby United, Wolves, Liverpool, Workington, Scunthorpe United. As coach, Scunthorpe United CM, Zambia C, NUFC C,
Spurs AM, Spurs M, Bahrain C, Sporting Lisbon (Portugal) M, Gillingham M, Swindon Town S, West Bromwich Albion AM, West Bromwich Albion M, Aberdeen D, working for LMA, Stoke City S, Watford AM (left in 2007).

Tommy Burns: (Glasgow, 16.12.1956) Reading M, Celtic M, Scotland CM/AM, RIP 2008.

Trialist:

Paulo Baier: (Ijui, Brazil, 25.10.1974) Vasco da Gama (Brazil), São Luiz (Brazil), Criciúma (Brazil), Botafogo (Brazil), Atlético (Brazil), Vasco de Gama (Brazil), NUFC, América (Brazil), Pelotas (Brazil), Criciúma (Brazil), Goiás, Palmeiras (Brazil), Goiás (Brazil).

Charlie Barnett: (Liverpool, 19.09.1988) Tranmere Rovers, Accrington Stanley.

Paul Bastock: (Leamington Spa, 19.05.1970) Coventry City, Sabah FA (Malaysia), Cheltenham Town, NUFC, Cambridge United, Bath City (loan), Fisher Athletic, Kettering Town, Aylesbury United, Boston United, Scarborough, Dagenham & Redbridge, St.Albans City, Rushden & Diamonds, St.Albans City, Boston United, Worksop Town, St. Albans Town, Royston Town, St. Neots Town, Dunstable Town, Stamford AFC, Corby Town, Wisbech Town.

Jörg Böhme: (Hohenmölsen, Germany, 22.01.1974) for FC Carl Zeiss Jena (Germany) FC Nuremberg (Germany), Eintracht Frankfurt (Germany), 1860 Munich (Germany) NUFC, Arminia Bielefeld (Germany), Schalke 04 (Germany), Borussia Mönchengladbach (Germany) Arminia Bielefeld (Germany).

Key:

If no letter, then player or:

C=
Coach, M=Manager, AC= Assistant Coach AM = Assistant Manager, D=Director, JM=Joint Manager MD=Managing Director, RC= Reserve Coach, AD = Academy Director, AAD = Academy Asst. Director  S=Scout

Back to Main Page

Page last updated 14 January, 2018