Main Page

Quick Links
   
Fixtures
   Reports
   Players
   Transfers
   Rumours
   Table
   Stats
   Reserves
   Academy

The Rest
   
Archives
   Club info
   Fanzines
   Last Season
   SJP
   Unlikely Lads
   A-Z Index
Archives 
Where Are They Now? - J
 
Whatever happened to ? ...the unlikely lads
 

Unlikely Lads - Premier League

First team:

Darren Jackson:
(Edinburgh, 25.07.1966) Hearts, Livingston, St.Johnstone, Clydebank, player's agent / Partick Thistle C (part time), Dundee United C, Scotland U19 AC.

Peter Jackson: (Bradford, 06.04.1961) Bradford City, Huddersfield Town, Chester City, Halifax Town, Huddersfield Town M, Player's agent, Huddersfield Town M, Lincoln City M, Bradford City M, media work, Marketing Director of Caremark care providers, Calderdale.

Daryl Janmaat: (Leidschendam, Holland, 22.07.1989) see Premier League list.

Mike Jeffrey: see Premier League list.

Jermaine Jenas: see Premier League list.

Ronny Johnsen: see Premier League list.

Peter Johnson: (Harrogate, 05.10.1958) Bristol City (loan), Doncaster Rovers, Darlington, Crewe Alexandra, Whitby Town, Exeter City, Whitby Town, Southend United, Gillingham, Peterborough United, Wycombe Wanderers.

Roger Jones: (Upton-on-Severn, 08.11.1946) Stoke City, Derby County, Birmingham City, York City, York City C, Sunderland C, Sunderland AM, painter/decorator in Keele, Swindon Town kitman.

Reserve/Junior:

Ben Jackson: Doncaster Rovers, York City (loan), Bishop Auckland, 
Inverness Caledonian Thistle (trial), Horden CW.

Ian Jackson:
tbc

James Jackson:
(Ashington, 30.12.1933) Aldershot.

Paul James: ,
club tbc (Sudan), club tbc (Indonesia), Catering Manager, Western Papau, Indonesia.

Billy Johnson: tbc

Louis Johnson: (Middlesbrough 16.12.1997) unattached 

Max Johnson: (Norwich, 21.05.1991) Motherwell (loan), Chorley (loan), Inverness Caledonian Thistle, Colorado Rapids (USA)(trial), Blyth Spartans, Barrow / GC Manchester City U21s (also coaches at Manchester International Football Academy and Blackpool FC centre of excellence).

Michael Johnson: (York, 04.10.33) Brighton & Hove Albion, Blyth Spartans, Fulham, Gloucester City, Doncaster Rovers, Barrow.

Terry Johnson: (Newcastle, 30.08.49) Darlington, Southend, Brentford, Blyth Spartans.

Arthur Jones: Former Leyland Motors, Bacup Borough, Shelbourne (Ireland), NUFC, Lancaster City and Oldham Athletic, Mossley AFC. tbc.

Coaching/Management:

n/a

Trialist:

Rodney Jack:
(St.Vincent, West Indies 28.09.72) Torquay United, Sunderland, Torquay United, Crewe Alexandra, Rushden & Diamonds, Oldham Athletic, Waterford (Ireland) Crewe Alexandra, Southport, Nantwich Town.

Niklas Jokelainen: AC Oulu (Finland), NUFC (youth trial Nov 2015)  

Gary Jones: (Huddersfield, 06.04.1969) Rossington Main, Doncaster Rovers, Grantham Town, Kettering Town, Boston United, NUFC (trial) Southend United, Lincoln City (loan), Notts County, Scunthorpe United (loan), Hartlepool United, Halifax Town, Nuneaton Borough, Gainsborough Trinity, Hucknall Town, Armthorpe Welfare, Selby Town, Armthorpe Welfare, PC Winterton Rangers.

Key:

If no letter, then player or:

C=
Coach, M=Manager, AC= Assistant Coach AM = Assistant Manager, D=Director, JM=Joint Manager MD=Managing Director, PC=Player Coach, RC= Reserve Coach, AD = Academy Director, AAD = Academy Asst. Director  S=Scout

Back to Main Page

Page last updated 17 August, 2017