Main Page

Quick Links

The Rest
   Club info
   Last Season
   Unlikely Lads
   A-Z Index
Where Are They Now? - S
Whatever happened to ? ...the unlikely lads

Unlikely Lads - Premier League

First team:

Louis Saha:
(Paris, France 08.08.1978) see Premier League list.

Henri Saivet: (Dakar, Senegal 26.10.1990)
see Premier League list.

Kenny Sansom:
(Camberwell, 26.09.1958) QPR, Coventry City, Everton, Brentford, Watford, Croydon, Chertsey Town, retired, media work.

Davide Santon: (Portomaggiore, Italy, 02.01.1991) see Premier League list.

Lubo Satka: (Kava, Slovakia, 02.12.1995) see Premier League list.

Wes Saunders:
(Sunderland, 23.02.1963) Bradford City (loan) Carlisle United, Dundee, Torquay United, Spennymoor United, retired, Torquay United M, players agent, Jarrow Roofing AM.

Albert Scanlon: (Manchester, 10.10.1935) Lincoln City, Mansfield Town, RIP 12.2009.

Jamie Scott: (Newcastle, 28.02.1960) Berwick Rangers, Ashington, Blyth Spartans.

Jimmy Scott: (Falkirk, Scotland, 21.08.1940) Crystal Palace, Publican, Aitkens Bar, Falkirk, now retired.

Kevin Scott: (Easington, 17.12.1966) see Premier League list.

Malcolm Scott: (South Shields, 08.05.1936) Darlington, York City.

Jimmy Scoular: (Livingston, Scotland 11.01.1925) Bradford Park Avenue, Cardiff City M, Newport County M, RIP 1998.

Scott Sellars: (Sheffield, 27.11.1965) see Premier League list.

Matz Sels: (Lint, Belgium 26.02.1992) CP

Carl Serrant:
(Bradford, 12.09.1975) see Premier League list.  

Stan Seymour:
(Kelloe, Durham 16.05.1893) RIP.

Len Shackleton:
(Bradford, 03.05.1922) Sunderland, RIP.

Alan Shearer:
(Gosforth, 13.08.1970) see Premier League list.

Jonjo Shelvey: (Romford, 27.02.1992)
see Premier League list.

Kevin Sheedy:
(21.10.1959, Builth Wells, Wales) Blackpool, Blackburn Rovers C, Tranmere Rovers AM, Hartlepool United AM, Everton AC.

Bobby Shinton: (West Bromwich, 06.01.1952) Millwall, Worcester City, Newmarket Town M, works at
Aspinalls' Building Supplies, Willingham, Cambridge.

Alan Shoulder: (Bishop Auckland, 04.02.1953) Carlisle United, Hartlepool United, Ferryhill Ahletic, Blyth Spartans M, Crook Town M, Stanley United,
Bishop Auckland M, Willington P/M, West Auckland M, Brandon United M.

Antoine Sibierski: (Lille, France, 05.08.1974)
see Premier League list.

Joe Sibley:
(Grays, 06.10.1919) Southend United, Folkestone Town, RIP 2008.

Danny Simpson: (Salford, 04.01.1987) CP (loan then permanent)

Neil Simpson: (Hackney, 15.11.1961) Motherwell, Cove Rangers, Elgin City commercial M, Aberdeen FITC Scheme C.

Ronnie Simpson: (Glasgow, 11.10.1930) Hibernian, Celtic, Hamilton Academical M, living in Edinburgh, Pools Panel member, RIP 2004.

Jackie Sinclair:
(Culross, Scotland, 21.07.1943) Sheffield Wednesday, Chesterfield, Dunfermline, Stenhousemuir, golf club steward in Dunfermline.

Moussa Sissoko: (Le Blanc-Mesnil, 16.08.1989)
see Premier League list.

Scott Sloan: (Wallsend, 14.12.1967) Falkirk, Cambridge United, Hartlepool United, Kalmar (Sweden), Whitley Bay, fireman on Tyneside, managing sandwich shop on Team Valley.

Andy Smailes: (
Radcliffe, 21.05.1896)  Blyth Spartans; NUFC (10/19); Sheffield Wednesday (10/22); Bristol City (10/23); Rotherham United (8/29), Rotherham T, Rotherham M, Scarborough M, RIP Shepton Mallet, 10.1978

Alan Smith: (Rothwell, 28.01.1980) see Premier League list.

Anthony Smith: (Sunderland, 20.02.1957) Peterborough United, Halifax Town, Hartlepool United, Newcastle Blue Star, working at Nissan.

David Smith: (South Shields, 12.10.1915) South Shields, Northampton Town, RIP 1998.

Jack Smith: (Batley, 17.02.1915) Manchester United, Blackburn Rovers, Port Vale, RIP 1975.

Jim Smith: (Glasgow, Scotland 20.01.1947) Whitley Bay, taxi driver.

Tot Smith: (Horden, 02.02.1923) Annfield Plain, Horden, RIP 1993. 

Scott Snyder:
Britannia Soccer, USA, MD.

Nolberto Solano:
(Callao, Peru, 12.12.1974) see Premier League list.

Gary Speed:
(Mancot, Wales, 08.09.1969) see Premier League list.

Pavel Srnicek:
(Ostrava, Czech Republic, 10.03.1968) RIP see Premier League list.

Ron Starling:
(Pelaw, 11.01.1909) Sheffield Wednesday, Aston Villa, RIP 1991.

Paul Stephenson:
(Wallsend, 02.01.1968) Millwall, Gillingham, Brentford, York City, Hartlepool United, Hartlepool United CM/YC, RC Norwich City, YC Huddersfield Town, Accrington Stanley AM, Accrington Stanley CM, Blackpool C, Kilmarnock C, Middlesbrough RC.

Ian Stewart: (Belfast, Northern Ireland, 10.09.1961). Portsmouth, Brentford (loan), Aldershot, Harrow Borough, UEFA C, Northern Ireland.

Mark Stimson: (Plaistow, 27.12.1967) Portsmouth, Barnet, Southend United, Leyton Orient, Canvey Island, Grays Athletic P/M, Stevenage Borough M, Gillingham M, Barnet M,
Kettering Town M, Thurrock M.

George Stobbart: (Wallsend, 13.07.1919) Luton, Millwall, Brentford, RIP.

Bob Stokoe: (Mickley, 21.09.1930) Bury, Bury M, Sunderland M, RIP 2004.

Albert Stubbins: (Wallsend, 13.07.1919) Liverpool, Ashington, journalist, New York Americans C (USA), RIP 2002.

Alan Suddick:
(Chester-le-Street, 02.05.1944) Blackpool, Stoke City, Southport (loan), Bury, Barrow PM, Decorator in Blackpool, RIP March 2009.

Colin Suggett:
(Washington, 30.12.1948) Ipswich Town S, Carlisle United S, Rangers S, Norwich City S.

Paul Sweeney: (Glasgow, Scotland, 10.01.1965) St.Johnstone, Gateshead, Hartlepool United, Durham City, Gateshead, Morpeth Town, South Shields.

Tommy Swinburne: (Houghton-le-Spring, 09.08.1915) Consett, Horden, RIP 1969. 


Ronald Sales: (South Shields, 19.09.1920) Leyton Orient, Colchester United, Hartlepool United, RIP 1995. 

Mo Sangare: (tbc) CP(Academy)

Ben Sayer: (Newcastle, 13.11.1993) Ashington (trial), Team Northumbria, Blyth Spartans, Spennymoor Town, Morpeth Town.

Joseph Scott:
(Fatfield 09.01.1930) Spennymoor United, Luton Town, Middlesbrough, Hartlepool, York City, Ashington.

Ryan Scott: tbc

Chris Shanks: (Ashington, 16.10.1986) St.Mirren (trial), Hamilton Academical (trial), Darlington (trial), Stockport County (trial), Blyth Spartans, Ashington.

Matthew Shutt: Barton FC, Black Sheep Hambleton Ales Combination (York) tbc.

Archie Simpson: (Dundee, Scotland, 08.06.1933) Barrow.

James Sloan: (Newcastle, 22.02.1924) Hartlepool United, RIP 1990.

Ben Smith: (Newcastle, 05.09.1986) Stockport County, Doncaster Rovers, Lincoln City (loan), Morecambe (loan), Doncaster Rovers, Shrewsbury Town (trial then permanent)

Ben Smith II: (Gateshead, 30.10,1997) Spennymoor Town (loan)

Dean Smith: tbc

George Smith: (Newcastle, 07.10.45) Barrow, Portsmouth, Middlesbrough, Birmingham City, Cardiff City, Swansea City, Hartlepool United (P then C), Stoke City S.

Jamie Smith: (Whiston, 21.01.1994) UCD (Ireland) (non contract)

Liam Smith: (South Shields, 28.09.1995) Blackpool (loan), CP, Crewe Alexandra (loan)

Simon Smith: Whitley Bay, Gateshead, Canada national side GC, own goalkeeping consultancy, England U19 GC, NUFC GC

Daryl Smylie: (Portadown, Northern Ireland, 10.09.1985) Stockport County (loan), Livingston, Östersunds (Sweden), Ljungskile (Sweden), Kalmar (Sweden), Jonkoping (Sweden) (loan then permanent).

Ole Soderberg
(Norkopping, Sweden 20.07.1990) see Premier League list.

Elias Fritjof Sørensen: (Denmark, 18.09.1999) CP 

Aaron Spear:
(Plymouth, 29.04.1993) Stuttgart (Germany)(trial), IBV (Iceland), Elburton Villa, IBV (Iceland), Elburton Villa, BÍ/Bolungarvík (Iceland), Gällivare/Malmbergets FF (Sweden)

Alan Spears:
(Amble, 27.12.1938) Millwall, Lincoln City.

Dan Staples: (Newcastle, 12.11.1990) Sunderland, Wrexham, in prison (convicted on charges of blackmail, planting an imitation explosive and robbery).

Eric Steele:
(Newcastle, 14.05.1954) (as a player: Wallsend Boys Club, NUFC, Peterborough, Brighton, Watford, Aston Villa, Derby County, Mansfield
, Southend).
As a
GK C: Aston Villa , Manchester City, Blackburn Rovers, Manchester United, Derby County, unattached.

Neil Stephenson: tbc

Terry Stoddart: (Newcastle, 28.11.1931) Darlington, York City. 

Jamie Sterry: CP (junior)

Gavin Stoker: (Sunderland, dob tbc) Chester-le-Street, Dunston Fed, Gateshead College, Chester-le-Street.

Graham Stokoe: (Newcastle under Lyme 17.12.1975) Stoke City, Hartlepool United.

Albert Storey: (Newcastle, 10.04.1949) NUFC, Blyth Spartans, NUFC, South Shields, North Shields, Wallsend, NEI Parsons, Percy Main, Walker (veterans).

James Storey: (Rowlands Gill, 30.12.1929) Exeter City, Bournemouth, Rochdale, Darlington.

Jordan Storey: (POB tbc, 09.01.1996) released 2015.

Louis Storey: (Newcastle, 20.10.1993) Ashington, Team Northumbria, South Shields.

Lewis Suddick: (Newcastle, 28.10.1997) Butler University Bulldogs (USA), North Shields

Jimmy Sutton: (Glasgow, 06.09.1949) Mansfield Town, Morecambe, working for the Inland Revenue, Wren Rovers, Lytham.

Alan Sword: (Newcastle, 05.07.1934) Exeter City.


Adam Sadler: (North Shields, 09.01.1980) Norwich C, Blyth Spartans C, Team Northumbria C, Gateshead C, Plymouth Argyle C, Manchester City AC, Leicester City C.

Dean Saunders:
(Swansea, 21.06.1964) Wales AM, Wrexham M, Doncaster Rovers M, Crawley Town AM/IM, Chesterfield M.

Bobby Saxton:
(Doncaster, 06.09.1943)  mackems C, NUFC S, retired.

Alessandro Schoenmaker: Utrecht (Netherlands) FC, FC Twente (Netherlands) FC, Wolfsburg (Germany) FC, Nottingham Forest FC, Twente (Netherlands) FC, Derby County FC, NUFC FC, now left.

Maurice Setters: (Honiton, 16.12.1936): Ireland AM, retired

Paul Simpson: (Carlisle, 26.07.1966) Rochdale P/M, Carlisle United P/M, Preston North End M, Shrewsbury Town M, Stockport County M, Derby County AM, NUFC AM.

Dave Smith: (Dundee, 22.09.1933) Mansfield Town M, Southend United M, Dundee M, Devon YC.

Jim Smith: (Sheffield, 17.10.1940) smoggies C, Portsmouth M, Derby M, Coventry City AM, Portsmouth AM, Southampton A,, Oxford United M, Oxford United D, Oxford United CM, retired.

Graeme Souness: (Edinburgh, Scotland, 06.05.1953) media work.

Frank Spraggon: (Whickham, 27.10.1945) tbc

Steve Stone: (Gateshead, 20.08.1971) Reserve C, Interim AM, Burnley S.


Bachirou Salou:
(Lome, Togo, 15.09.70) NUFC (trial), Borussia Mönchengladbach (Germany), MSV Duisburg (Germany), Borussia Dortmund (Germany), Eintracht Frankfurt (Germany), Hansa Rostock (Germany), SC Kapellen-Erft (Germany), Alemannia Aachen (Germany), AS Eupen (Belgium), SC Kapellen-Erft (Germany), Togo AM.

Richard Scanlan: (may be Scanlon) Liverpool.

Mauro Severino: (Angola, 05.06.1999) TPV (Finland), Chelsea (trial), Brighton (trial), NUFC (youth trial Nov 2015), TPS (Finland) 

Romarno Simpson was Charlton Athletic.

Darnel Situ (Rouen, France 18.03.1991) Racing Club Lens (France), NUFC, Swansea City, AGF Aarhus (Denmark), ID Hodd (Norway)

Darius Stanczak: Mariehem FF (Sweden)

Kieran Stoker: Durham City U18s, Crook Town


If no letter, then player or:

Coach, M=Manager, AC= Assistant Coach AM = Assistant Manager, D=Director, JM=Joint Manager MD=Managing Director, RC= Reserve Coach, AD = Academy Director, AAD = Academy Asst. Director  S=Scout

Back to Main Page

Page last updated 13 March, 2018