Main Page

Quick Links
   
Fixtures
   Reports
   Players
   Transfers
   Rumours
   Table
   Stats
   Reserves
   Academy

The Rest
   
Archives
   Club info
   Fanzines
   Last Season
   SJP
   Unlikely Lads
   A-Z Index

Academy Stats 2018-19
League & friendly fixtures (FAYC on separate page)
 
Home venue unless otherwise stated: 

Newcastle Academy, Little Benton, Tyne and Wear NE7 7SF 
(off Greenlee Drive, Coach Lane) 

(WP=Whitley Park, aka Northumberland FA, Benton, Tyne and Wear NE12 9SF)

U18 line-ups

U18 appearances

U18 League table

Friendly

League

PL Cup

Date Opposition Where

FT

HT For Us For Them Pts Pos Yellow Red
Sat
12-Jul
 Scunthorpe United (h) 3-0 2-0 Joyce 5
Cole 22
Kasinga 46
  - -    
Fri 
20-Jul
 Huddersfield Town
 Endorsed Cup
(n) 3-0 2-0 Cole 12
White 42
Young 56
  - -    
Sat
21-Jul
 Bolton Wanderers
 Endorsed Cup
(n) 0-3 0-1   Connel 3
Osigwe 47
Darcy 87
- -    
Mon
23-Jul
 County Down
 NI Super Cup
(n) 2-2 1-1 Reed 18
Swailes 70
Wynne 33
Carroll 42
- -    
Tue
24-Jul
 Deportes Iqique (Chile)
 NI Super Cup
(n) 1-0 0-0 Cole 89   - -    
Wed
25-Jul
 Ichifuna (Japan)
 NI Super Cup
(n) 1-0 0-0 Anderson 1-0   - -    
Thu
26-Jul
 County Antrim
 NI Super Cup
(n) 0-0
(4-3  pens)
0-0     - -    
Fri 
27-Jul
 County Armagh
 NI Super Cup
(n) 3-0 3-0 Reed 3
Cole
19
White
24
  - -    
Sat
11-Aug
 Manchester City (a) 0-6 0-2   Diounkou 8
Florini 23
Wright-Phillips 46
Ogunby 48,65,74
0 12    
Sat
18-Aug
 West Bromwich Albion (h) 0-3 0-1   Ashton 33
Rogers 57,78
0 12    
Sat
25-Aug
 mackems (a) 1-0 0-0 Reed 56   3 10 Cole  
Sat
01-Sep
 Wolves (h) 1-0 0-0 Reed 30   6 4 Swailes  
Sat
15-Sep
 Liverpool (a) 1-4 0-1 Young 90 Longstaff 4
O'Rourke 46,64
Duncan 49
6 7 Joyce  
Sat
22-Sep
 Derby County (h) 0-8 0-5   Cashin 10,74
Stretton 18,24,45,49
Dixon 26
Whittaker 87
6 9    
Sat
29-Sep
PLC1
 Manchester United (a) 0-1 0-0   Elanga 70 0 3 Young
Cole
 
Sat
06-Oct 
 Manchester United (a) 0-3 0-3   Galbraith 13
Traore 31,33
6 11    
Sat
20-Oct 
 Everton (a) 1-7 1-3 Cole 31 Adedoyin 4,47,83
Simms 25,35,52,71
6 11    
Sat
03-Nov
 Stoke City (h) 0-3 0-2   Jennings 3
O'Driscoll-Varian 12
Toure 62
6 11 Young  
Sat
10-Nov
PLC2
 Chelsea (h) 0-3 0-2   Anjorin 8
Russell 39
Wakely 77
0 3    
Sat
24-Nov
 Middlesbrough (h) 2-3 1-2 Young 43
White 84
Sykes 23
Balde 29
Fletcher 77
6 11 Reed  
Sat
08-Dec
PLC3
 Norwich City (h) 2-1 0-0 Young 80pen,90 Idah 75 3 3    
Sat
05-Jan  11am
 West Bromwich Albion (a)                
Sat
12-Jan 11am
 Manchester City (h)                
Sat
19-Jan  11am
 mackems (h)                
Sat
02-Feb 11am
 Wolves (a)                
Sat
09-Feb  12.30pm
 Blackburn Rovers (a)                
Sat
23-Feb  11am
 Liverpool (h)                
Sat
02-Mar  1pm
 Derby County (a)                
Sat
16-Mar 12.30pm
 Manchester United (h)                
Sat
30-Mar 11am
 Stoke City (a)                
Sat
06-Apr 12.30pm
 Everton (h)                
Sat
13-Apr 11am
 Middlesbrough (a)                
Sat
27-Apr 12.30pm
 Blackburn Rovers (h)                
Page last updated 11 December, 2018