Main Page

Quick Links
   
Fixtures
   Reports
   Players
   Transfers
   Rumours
   Table
   Stats
   Reserves
   Academy

The Rest
   
Archives
   Club info
   Fanzines
   Last Season
   SJP
   Unlikely Lads
   A-Z Index
Archives 
Where Are They Now? - A
 
Whatever happened to ? ...the unlikely lads
 

Unlikely Lads - Premier League

First team:

Mehdi Abeid:
(Montreuil, France, 06.08.1992) see Premier League list.

Clarence Acuna:
(Rancagua, Chile, 08.02.1975) see Premier League list.

George Adams:
Hebburn Argyle, Darlington St.Augustine.

William Agnew: (New Cumnock, Scotland 30.12.1880) RIP 08.1936
Middlesbrough, Kilmarnock (Scotland), Sunderland, Falkirk (Scotland), Third Lanark C (Scotland), East Stirling (Scotland). NB birthday was given as 16.12.1880 by various sources but the http://www.scottishsporthistory.com website proved this was false.

Phil Airey: (Newcastle 14.11.1991) 
Hibernian (loan), CP, Gateshead (loan), CP, Spennymoor Town (trial), Blyth Spartans, St.Mirren (Scotland) (trial), Blyth Spartans, Whitley Bay (loan), Newcastle Benfield, Ashington, unattached.

Andy Aitken: (Ayr, Scotland, 27.04.1877) RIP 1955
Kilmarnock (Scotland) (loan), Middlesbrough, Leicester Fosse PM, Dundee (Scotland), Kilmarnock (Scotland), Gateshead Town M, Arsenal S. 

Roy Aitken:
(Irvine, Scotland, 24.11.1958)
Aberdeen (Scotland) St.Mirren (Scotland), Maldives C, Leeds United C, Aston Villa C/CM/C, Scotland C, Birmingham City C, Al-Ahly C (Dubai).

William Aitken: (Peterhead, Scotland 02.02.1894) RIP 1973
Preston North End, Chorley, Norwich City, Bideford Town, Juventus (Italy), AS Cannes (France), Stade de Reims (France), Brussels (Belgium), Brann Bergen (Norway).

Philippe Albert: (Bouillon, Belgium, 10.08.1967) see Premier League list.

John Alderson: (Crook, 28.11.1891) RIP 1972
Crystal Palace, Pontypridd (Wales), Sheffield United, Exeter City, Torquay United, Worcester City, Crook Town.

Stuart Alderson: (Bishop Auckland, 15.8.1948) York City, Ashington, West Auckland M.

Richard Allan: Bristol St.George.

Stan Allan: (Wallsend, 28.12.1886) RIP 1919
West Bromwich Albion, Nottingham Forest.

Ivor Allchurch:
(Swansea, Wales, 16.12.1929) RIP 07.1997
Cardiff City, Swansea Town, Worcester City, Haverfordwest P/M, Pontardawe Athletic.

Edward Allen: 
Dundee (Scotland), Watford, Dundee (Scotland)

Geoff Allen:
(Newcastle, 10.11.1946) 
Newcastle C then S , Salesman at a crane manufacturer in Mansfield.

Jack Allen: (Newburn, 31.01.1903) RIP 1957
Bristol Rovers, Gateshead, Ashington. 

John Allen:
(tbc, tbc)      

Malcolm Allen:
(Deiniolen, Wales, 21.03.1967) see Premier League list.

Joe Allon:
(Gateshead, 12.11.1966) 
Swansea City, Hartlepool United, Chelsea, Port Vale, Brentford, Southend United, Port Vale, Lincoln City, Hartlepool United, media work, Leeds United C, media work.

Jak Alnwick: (Hexham, 17.06.1993)
see Premier League list.

Romain Amalfitano:
(Nice, France, 27.08.1989) see Premier League list

Darren Ambrose:
(Harlow, 29.02.1984) see Premier League list.

Samuel Ameobi: (Newcastle, 01.05.1992) see Premier League list.

Shola Ameobi:
(Zaria, Nigeria, 12.10.1981) see Premier League list.

Bobby Ancell: (Dumfries, 16.06.1911) RIP 07.1987
Dundee (Scotland), Aberdeen (Scotland), Dundee (Scotland), Berwick Rangers M (Scotland), Dunfermline Athletic M (Scotland), Motherwell M (Scotland), Dundee M (Scotland). 

Andrew Anderson:  
Third Lanark (Scotland), Leicester Fosse, Abercorn.

John Anderson: (Dublin, Ireland 07.11.1959) 
Berwick Rangers, NUFC C, Dunston Fed, Whitley Bay, Dunston Fed, car salesman, embroidery business, media work.

Ron Anderson: (Ponteland, 20.09.1927) 

Stan Anderson: (Horden, 27.02.1934) RIP 06.2018
Middlesbrough (P then M), AEK Athens M (Greece), QPR M, Doncaster Rovers M, Bolton Wanderers M.

William Anderson:
(Ponteland 20.09.1927) RIP 1995
Annfield Plain. 

Andreas Andersson:
(Osterhoninge, Sweden, 10.04.1974) see Premier League list.

Vurnon Anita: see Premier League list.

Jose Antunes aka Fumaca:
(Belem, Brazil, 15.07.1976) see Premier League list.

Matty Appleby: (Middlesbrough, 16.04.1972) see Premier League list.

Richie Appleby:
(Middlesbrough, 18.09.1975)  
Darlington (loan), Ipswich Town, Swansea City, Cambridge United (trial), Kidderminster Harriers ( loan), Hull City, Kidderminster Harriers, Forest Green Rovers, Llanelli, commercial deep sea diver.

Bill Appleyard: (Caistor) Oldham Athletic, Grimsby Town, 
Mansfield Mechanic, RIP 1958. 

John Archibald: (Strathaven, Scotland 27.08.1895) 
Grimsby Town, Darlington, Albion Rovers, East Stirling.

Preben Arentoft: (Copenhagen, Denmark, 01.11.1942) 
Blackburn Rovers, Helsingborgs (Sweden).

Billy Askew: (Lumley, 02.10.1959) 
Shrewsbury Town, Gateshead, Waterford United, Whitley Bay, Spennymoor United, Workington, Darlington C, Publican, Director of Billy Askew Youth Performance Centre, Billingham.

Faustino Asprilla: (Tulua, Colombia, 10.11.1969) see Premier League list.

Christian Atsu: (Ada Foah, Ghana, 10.01.1992) see Premier League list.

John Auld: (Lugar, Scotland 07.01.1862) RIP 1932.

Reserve/Junior:

Samuel Adjei:
(Eksjö, Sweden 18.01.1992) 
Hartlepool (trial), Jönköpings Södra IF (Sweden), tbc.  (NB: There is another Samuel Adjei of Ghanaian/US descent that has played in Denmark and New Zealand and is wrongly listed on some websites as the NUFC one. However he was born on 11.03.1993).

Gideon Adu-Peprah: (Kumasi, Ghana, 25.09.1998) 
Cambridge United (trial), Cheltenham Town (trial)

Bob Agar:
tbc

Lewis Aird: (Newcastle, 24.09.1994) 
Team Northumbria (loan), Northeastern University, Boston (USA), schoolteacher in Shrewsbury.

Sam Aiston:
(Newcastle, 21.11.1976) 
Sunderland, Chester City, Stoke City, Tranmere Rovers, Northampton Town, Burton Albion (loan), Wrexham, Hednesford Town, retired.

Ian Aitken: 
Tow Law, Chester-le-Street, Gateshead (loan), Ryton.

Richard Alderson:
(Durham, 27.01.1975) 
Whitley Bay, Whickham, Spennymoor United, York City, Whitby Town, Gateshead, Durham City, Blyth Spartans, Brandon United, Stokesley.

Graeme Aldred:
(Ferryhill, 11.09.1966) RIP 1987
Darlington, Barrow tbc.

Steve Allan:
tbc

Thomas Allan: (POB tbc, 23.09.1999) CP

Tomi Ameobi: (Newcastle 16.08.1988) Leeds United, Scunthorpe United (loan), 
Doncaster Rovers, Grimsby Town (loan), Mansfield Town (loan), Hereford United (trial),
Gateshead (trial), Bradford City (trial), Gosforth Bohemians, Forest Green Rovers,
Whitley Bay, UMF Grindavík (Iceland), BÍ/Bolungarvík (Iceland), Vaasan Palloseura (Finland), Whitley Bay, Edmonton (Canada), FC Cincinnati (USA)

Danny Anderson:

Jarrow, Whitley Bay, South Shields,
Morpeth Town, Whitley Bay, Newcastle Blue Star, Washington.

Ron Anderson: tbc

Ross Anderson: tbc

Kieren Aplin: (Newcastle, 12.05.2000) 
North Shields.

Richard Archer: tbc

Alun Armstrong: (Newcastle, 22.02.1975) 
Stockport County, Middlesbrough, Ipswich Town, Bristol City (trial), Darlington, Rushden & Diamonds, Doncaster Rovers, Darlington, Newcastle Blue Star, Community C, Hartlepool Street League Project, owner of a soccer school in Shildon, C Boro Academy, Blyth Spartans M.

Keith Armstrong:
(Corbridge 11.10.1957) 
OPS Oulu, Koparit, Kuusysi, KPV, VIFK, KePS, TP-55, MIFK, Rovaniemen Palloseura, Rovaniemen Palloseura M, TP-Seinäjoki M, FC Haka M, HJK Helsinki M, TV pundit. (before NUFC was at Sunderland, Newport County & Scunthorpe United).


Steve Armstrong: tbc


Paul Arnison:
(Hartlepool, 18.09.1977) 
York City (trial), Hartlepool United, Carlisle United, Bradford City, Darlington, Celtic Nation, P/C Sunshine Coast (Australia).

Doug Arnold:  
Durham City, living in Coxhoe.

Anthony Asiamah:
 
Percy Main (now left)

Justin Asiamah:  
North Shields Billy Mill.

Liam Atkin:  
Carlisle United, Queen of the South (trial), Newcastle Blue Star, Blyth Spartans, Gateshead, Ashington, Airdrie United (trial), Cheltenham Town (trial), West Allotment Celtic, Ashington, Blyth Spartans, Celtic Nation, Shildon, Ashington, Jarrow Roofing.

James Atkinson: (South Shields, 20.01.1997) Team Northumbria, CP, Washington, Whitley Bay, Easington Colliery.

Paddy Atkinson:
 
Hartlepool, Gateshead, Blue Star, Barrow, Workington, York City, Scarborough, Barrow, Whitley Bay (loan), Blyth Spartans, Queen of the South, Blyth Spartans, Durham, Newcastle Benfield (P then C then M then AM), Whitley Bay M.

Tim Augar: (Oxford, 22.02.1950) 
Banbury United
, Bristol Rovers (trial), Margate, South Melbourne Hellas (Australia).

Colin Ayre: (Ashington, 14.03.1956) 
Torquay United, Telstar (Netherlands).

Yannick Aziakonou (Lomé, Togo 13.04.1999) 
Seaton Delaval

Coaching/Management:

Sam Allardyce:  (Dudley, West Midlands, 19.10.1954) 
As a player: Bolton Wanderers, mackems, Millwall, Tampa Bay Rowdies, Coventry City, Huddersfield Town, Bolton Wanderers, Preston North End, West Bromwich Albion, Limerick, Preston North End.

As a manager: Limerick, Blackpool, Notts County, Bolton Wanderers, Newcastle United, Blackburn Rovers, West Ham United, mackems, England, Crystal Palace, Everton, unattached.

Ossie Ardiles:
(Cordoba, Argentina 03.08.1952) 
West Bromwich Albion, Tottenham Hotspur, Chivas Guadalajara (Mexico)  Shimizu S-Pulse (Japan), Croatia Zagreb (Croatia), Yokohama (Japan), Al Ittihad (Saudi Arabia), Racing Club (Argentina), Toyko Verdy (Japan), Beitar Jerusalem (Israel), Atletico Huracan (Argentina), Cerro Porteno (Paraguay), Machida Zelvia (Japan), unattached.

Trialist:

Miguel Aguilar: 
San Pedro (Spain)

Toby Ajala: (London, 27.09.1991) 
Ilford, Buntingford Town, Interwood,  Hull City, NUFC (trial), Brentford (trial), Hayes & Yeading, Bristol City, AFC Wimbledon, Cheltenham Town, Welling United, Torquay United, Inverness Caledonian Thistle (trial), Dover Athletic, Torquay United, Gateshead, Welling United, Dartford, Thamesmead Town, Harlow Town, Kingstonian.

Josef Ajose: tbc

Bernard Allou:  
PSG (France), Nottingham Forest.

Colin Anderson: (Newcastle, 26.04.1962)
Burnley, NUFC (trial), North Shields, Torquay United, West Bromwich Albion, Walsall, Hereford United, Exeter City, Teignmouth, Dawlish Town.

Kennet Andersson:  
Lazio (Italy), Bologna (Italy)

Andreas Arestidou
Shrewsbury Town, Preston North End, Morecambe, Fleetwood Town.

Robin Armstrong: tbc

Key:

If no letter, then player or:

C=
Coach, M=Manager, AC= Assistant Coach AM = Assistant Manager, D=Director, JM=Joint Manager MD=Managing Director, RC= Reserve Coach, AD = Academy Director, AAD = Academy Asst. Director  S=Scout

Back to Main Page

Page last updated 16 December, 2018