Main Page

Quick Links
   
Fixtures
   Reports
   Players
   Transfers
   Rumours
   Table
   Stats
   Reserves
   Academy

The Rest
   
Archives
   Club info
   Fanzines
   Last Season
   SJP
   Unlikely Lads
   A-Z Index

Academy Stats 2019-20
League & friendly fixtures (FAYC on separate page)
 
Home venue unless otherwise stated: 

Newcastle Academy, Little Benton, Tyne and Wear NE7 7SF 
(off Greenlee Drive, Coach Lane) 

U18 line-ups

U18 appearances

U18 League table

Friendly

League

PL Cup

Date Opposition Where

FT

HT For Us For Them Pts Pos Yellow Red
Mon
15-Jul
 Scunthorpe United (h) 4-3 2-1 Stephenson 29,42
Gilchrist 66
Harrison 76
Jessop 39,63
Shrimpton 85
- -    
Sun
21-Jul
 Shrewsbury Town (h) 3-2 1-1 Anderson 10pen
Stephenson 60
White 63
Thomas 11
Woollam 54
- -    
Mon
29-Jul
 County Londonderry (NI)
 SuperCupNI GG1
(n) 5-0 2-0 Stephenson 18
Scott 25
Gilchrist 53
Harrison 59,88
  - -    
Tue
30-Jul
 Hull City
 SuperCupNI GG2
(n) 4-1 ?-? Harrison
White
Anderson
Stephenson
Scorer tbc - -    
Wed
31-Jul
 FC Edmonton (Canada)
 SuperCupNI GG3
(n) 4-0 ?-? White(2)
De Bolle
Brannen
  - -    
Thu
01-Aug
 County Antrim (NI)
 SuperCupNI SF1
(n) 3-0 2-0 Stephenson
White
De Bolle
  - -    

Fri
02-Aug
 Valencia (Spain)
 SuperCupNI F
(n) 1-2 1-0 Stephenson 30 Aleman 42
Gonzalez 49
- -    
Sat
10-Aug
 smoggies (h) 3-3 1-2 White 30
De Bolle 48
Anderson 58
Gibson 15,23
Kavanagh 90+4
1 7    
Sat
17-Aug
 Manchester City (a) 1-7 0-1 Stephenson 51 McAtee 15,83,85
Robinson 53
Delap 68
Babb 74
Palmer 90+3
1 9    
Sat
24-Aug
 Derby County (h) 2-1 1-0 Anderson 
23,90pen
Brown 83 4 6 Midgley
White
Brannen
 
Sat
31-Aug
 West Bromwich Albion (a) 1-2 1-0 Gamblin 24 Gilbert 74
Malcolm 75
4 8 Oliver  
Sat
14-Sep
 Blackburn Rovers (h) 2-2 1-0 Stephenson 33,78 Saadi 55,63 5 9 Swailes  
Sat
21-Sep
 mackems (a) 2-1 0-0 Harrison 89
White 90+2
Baggs 51 8 7    
Sat
28-Sep
PLC1
 Stoke City (a) 2-3 1-1 Gilchrist 42,67 Sankho 4
Jarrett 47
Goderinne 64
0 3 White  
Sat
05-Oct
 Manchester United (h) 2-5 2-1 Gilchrist 18
Stephenson 32
Hoogewerf 37,52
Fish 72
Elanga 74,75
8 9 Carlyon
Midgley
 
Sat
19-Oct
 Liverpool (a) 0-3 0-3   Balagizi 11,26
Norris 34
8 10 Midgley  
Sat
26-Oct
PLC2
 West Ham (h) 3-1 2-1 Reed 15,18
Anderson 84
Parkes 32pen 3 1 Oliver
White
 
Sat
09-Nov
 Stoke City (h) 0-1 0-1   Godfrinne 36 8 11    
Sat
23-Nov
PLC3
 Tottenham Hotspur (h) 5-2 3-2 White 17
Reed
18,22
Scott
70
Harrison
84
Robson 32
LLoyd-Bennett 40
6 1    
Sat
30-Nov
 Wolves (h) 0-2 0-2   Carty 17
Bueno 31
8 11    
Sat
14-Dec
12.30pm
 Everton (a)                
Sat
04-Jan
11am
 smoggies (a)                
Sat
11-Jan
11am
 Manchester City (h)                
Sat
18-Jan
11am
 West Bromwich Albion (h)                
Sat
01-Feb
1pm
 Derby County (a)                
Sat
22-Feb
12.30pm
 Blackburn Rovers (a)                
Fri
28-Feb
7pm
 mackems (h)                
Sat
14-Mar
12.30pm
 Manchester United (a)                
Sat
21-Mar
11am
 Liverpool (h)                
Sat
04-Apr
11am
 Stoke City (a)                
Sat
18-Apr
11am
 Wolves (a)                
Sat
25-Mar
12.30pm
 Everton (h)                
Page last updated 30 November, 2019