Main Page

Quick Links
   Fixtures
   Reports
   Players
   Transfers
   Rumours
   Table
   Stats
   Reserves
   Academy

The Rest
   Archives
   Club info
   Fanzines
   Last Season
   SJP
   Unlikely Lads
   A-Z Index


Reserve Stats 2019-20
Barclays Premier League 2 Division 2

7pm kick-offs unless otherwise stated

Home venues: WP:
Whitley Park, SJP: St. James' Park, LB: Little Benton aka NUFC Academy

Away venues (in chronological order):
Scunthorpe United (Glanford Park), West Ham (Dagenham & Redbridge), Manchester United (Leigh Sports Village), Newcastle Benfield (Sam Smith's Park), Swansea City (Landore Training Ground), WBA (Hednesford Town), Middlesbrough (Bishop Auckland), Stoke City (Bet365 Stadium), Norwich City (Carrow Road).

Reserve Appearances 2019-20 

Reserve League table 2019-20

Friendly

PL2

PL 
Cup

PL Int
Cup

EFL 
Trophy

NSC

Date Opposition H/A

FT

HT Scorers (us) Scorers (them) Crowd Pts Pos Yellow Red
Mon 
15-Jul
 Hibernian (a) 2-1 1-1 Charman 13
Cass 51
Smith 21 175
est
- -    
Mon
29-Jul
 Rotherham United (a) 2-0 0-0 Longelo 83
McEntee 90
  45
est
- -    
Tue
06-Aug
 Barnsley (a) 1-3 1-2 Sorensen 43 Fielding 11
og(McEntee) 23
og(Longelo) 83
150
est
- -    
Mon
12-Aug
 Reading (a) 0-6 0-3   Frost 12
Novakovich
35,65, 90
Nevers 40, 85
146 0 12 Watts
Allan
Scott
Cass
Bailey
Sat
17-Aug
 West Ham United (h) 1-2 1-2 Sterry 8 Powell 35
og(McEntee) 42
179 0 12 Longelo
Scott
McEntee
Fri
23-Aug
 Manchester United (h) 0-4 0-2   Chong 38, 60
Ramazani 40
Garner 84
904 0 12 Scott
Sangare
Walters
 
Fri
30-Aug
 Fulham (a) 2-1 0-1 Allan 51pen, 78 Hilton 21 152 3 11 Allan
Scott
Bailey
 
Tue
03-Sep
EFLG1
 Macclesfield Town (a) 1-2 0-1 Charman 48 Fitzpatrick 19
Gomis 63
525 0 4 Cass  
Mon
16-Sep
 Norwich City (h)  3-2 2-1 Longelo 36
Charman 41
Allan 73
Adshead 45+2
Thorsvasldsson 64
373 6 7 Sangare
Bailey
 
Mon
23-Sep
 West Bromwich Albion (a) 1-2 0-0 Allan 53pen Robson-Kanu 50,90+2 57 6 9 Cass  
Mon
30-Sep
 Swansea City (h) 0-1 0-0   Cooper 90+3 364 6 10 Scott  
Fri
04-Oct
PLC1
 Hull City (a) 1-0 0-0 Charman 83pen   100
est
3 2 Cass  
Tue
08-Oct
EFLG2
 Shrewsbury Town (a) 0-3 0-2   Okenabirhie 22
Cummings 33
Edwards 87
1,408 0 4 Scott
Sterry
 
Mon
21-Oct
 mackems   (a) 2-0 1-0 Charman 7pen
Fernandez 72
  463 9 9 Cass  
Mon
28-Oct
  Middlesbrough (h) 2-2 0-2 Young 75
McEntee 90+3
Walker 34
Liddle 35
441 10 8 Young  
Mon
04-Nov
 Aston Villa
(a)  2-3 1-2 Charman 40,68 Wright 23
Ramsay 44
Tait 90
tbc 10 8 McEntee  
Fri
08-Nov
PLC2
 West Bromwich Albion (h) 0-1 0-1   Clayton-Phillips 41 144 3 2    
Tue
12-Nov
EFLG3
 Port Vale (a) 1-2 0-1 Anderson 49 Cullen 39,87 571 0 4    
Fri
22-Nov
WP
PLICG1
 Benfica (h)                   
Mon
25-Nov
WP
 Stoke City (h)                  
Fri
29-Nov
PLC3
 Scunthorpe United (a)                  
Sat
07-Dec
Noon
WP

 Reading
(h)                   
Wed
11-Dec
WP
PLICG2
 Hertha Berlin (h)                   
Mon
16-Dec
 West Ham United (a)                   
Fri
20-Dec
WP
PLICG3
 Blackburn Rovers (h)                   
Fri
03-Jan
Noon
LB
 Fulham (h)                  
Fri
10-Jan
 Manchester United (a)                   
Fri
17-Jan
1pm
PLC4
WP
 Hull City (h)                  
Wed
22-Jan
7.30pm
NSC QF
 Newcastle Benfield (a)                   
Mon
03-Feb
2pm
 Swansea City  (a)                  
Mon
10-Feb
PLC5
 West Bromwich Albion (a)                  
Fri
14-Feb
SJP
 mackems (h)                  
Fri
21-Feb
PLC5
WP
 Scunthorpe United (h)                  
Fri
28-Feb
 Middlesbrough  (a)                  
Fri
13-Mar
WP
 Aston Villa  (h)                  
Mon
06-Apr
 Stoke City (a)                  
Fri
17-Apr
 Norwich City  (a)                  
Fri
01-May
WP
 West Bromwich Albion (h)                  
Back to Main Page

Page last updated 14 November, 2019