Main Page Archives 
Where Are They Now? - A
 
Whatever happened to ? ...the unlikely lads
 

Unlikely Lads - Premier League

First team:

Mehdi Abeid:
(Montreuil, France, 06.08.1992) see Premier League list.

Clarence Acuna:
(Rancagua, Chile, 08.02.1975) see Premier League list.

George Adam: (DOB/POB tbc) RIP tbc
Hebburn Argyle, Darlington St.Augustine.

William Agnew: (New Cumnock, Scotland 30.12.1880) RIP 08.1936
Middlesbrough, Kilmarnock (Scotland), Sunderland, Falkirk (Scotland), Third Lanark C (Scotland), East Stirling (Scotland), Falkirk (Scotland)
NB: birthday was given as 16.12.1880 by various sources but the http://www.scottishsporthistory.com website proved this was false.

Phil Airey: (Newcastle 14.11.1991) 
Hibernian (loan), CP, Gateshead (loan), CP, Spennymoor Town (trial), Blyth Spartans, St.Mirren (Scotland) (trial), Blyth Spartans, Whitley Bay (loan), Newcastle Benfield, Ashington, Newcastle University, Red Row Welfare, Alnwick Town.

Andy Aitken: (Ayr, Scotland, 27.04.1877) RIP 02.1955
Kilmarnock (Scotland) (loan), Middlesbrough PM, Leicester Fosse PM, Dundee (Scotland), Kilmarnock (Scotland), Gateshead Town M, Arsenal S. 

Roy Aitken:
(Irvine, Scotland, 24.11.1958)
St.Mirren (Scotland), Aberdeen (Scotland) , Maldives C, Al-Shabab (Kuwait) C, Leeds United C, Aston Villa C/CM/C, Scotland C, Birmingham City AM, Al-Ahly C (Dubai).

William Aitken: (Peterhead, Scotland 02.02.1894) RIP 08.1973
Preston North End, Chorley, Norwich City, Bideford Town, Juventus (Italy), AS Cannes (France), Stade de Reims (France), FC Antibes (France), Brussels (Belgium), Brann Bergen (Norway).

Philippe Albert: (Bouillon, Belgium, 10.08.1967) see Premier League list.

John Alderson: (Crook, 28.11.1891) RIP 02.1972
Crystal Palace, Pontypridd (Wales), Sheffield United, Exeter City, Torquay United, Crook Town, Worcester City, Crook Town C.

Stuart Alderson: (Bishop Auckland, 15.08.1948)
York City, Ashington, Wear Valley, West Auckland M then GM.

Edward Allan: (Montrose, Scotland 31.08.1875) RIP tbc
Dundee (Scotland), Watford, Edinburgh St. Bernard's (Scotland) (loan), Dundee (Scotland).

Richard Allan:
(DOB/POB tbc) RIP tbc
Bristol St.George, Bristol Rovers, Thames Ironworks, Ayr United (Scotland) (loan), Stockport County, Stalybridge Rovers.

Stan Allan: (Wallsend, 28.12.1886) RIP 05.1919
West Bromwich Albion, Nottingham Forest, Worcester City.

Ivor Allchurch:
(Swansea, Wales, 16.12.1929) RIP 07.1997
Cardiff City, Swansea Town, Worcester City, Haverfordwest P/M, Pontardawe Athletic.

Geoff Allen:
(Newcastle, 10.11.1946) 
NUFC C, Gateshead C, North Shields M, NUFC C, Mansfield Town C,
Salesman at Fassi UK (crane manufacturer), Mansfield.

John Allen: (DOB/POB tbc) RIP tbc
Bishop Auckland, Manchester United, Bishop Auckland, West Auckland,.      

John "Jack" Allen:
(Newburn, 31.01.1903) RIP 11.1957
Bristol Rovers, Gateshead, Ashington, publican in Burnopfield.

Malcolm Allen:
(Deiniolen, Wales, 21.03.1967) see Premier League list.

Thomas Allan: (Newcastle, 23.09.1999) see Premier League list.

Joe Allon:
(Gateshead, 12.11.1966) 
Swansea City, Hartlepool United (loan then permanent), Chelsea, Port Vale (loan), Brentford, Southend United (loan), Port Vale, Lincoln City, Hartlepool United, media work, Leeds United C, media work.

Miguel Almiron: (Asuncion, Paraguay, 10.02.1994)
see Premier League list.

Jak Alnwick: (Hexham, 17.06.1993)
see Premier League list.

Romain Amalfitano:
(Nice, France, 27.08.1989) see Premier League list

Darren Ambrose:
(Harlow, 29.02.1984) see Premier League list.

Samuel Ameobi: (Newcastle, 01.05.1992) see Premier League list.

Shola Ameobi:
(Zaria, Nigeria, 12.10.1981) see Premier League list.

Bobby Ancell: (Dumfries, 16.06.1911) RIP 07.1987
Dundee (Scotland), Aberdeen (Scotland), Berwick Rangers PM (Scotland), Dunfermline Athletic M (Scotland), Motherwell M (Scotland), Dundee M (Scotland), Dundee (Scotland) AC, Nottingham Forest S.

Andrew Anderson: (Milton, Glasgow, Scotland 26.02.1885) RIP 01.1969  
Third Lanark (Scotland), Leicester Fosse, Abercorn.

John Anderson: (Dublin, Ireland 07.11.1959) 
Berwick Rangers M, NUFC AC, Dunston Federation Brewery, Whitley Bay, Dunston Federation Brewery, car salesman, embroidery business, media work/baggage courier.

Stan Anderson: (Horden, 27.02.1934) RIP 06.2018
Middlesbrough (P then M), AEK Athens (Greece) M, Panathinaikos (Greece) AC, QPR AC then AM, Manchester City S, Doncaster Rovers M, Bolton Wanderers C then M, NUFC S.

William "Ron" Anderson:
(Ponteland 20.09.1927) RIP 1995
Annfield Plain. 

Andreas Andersson:
(Osterhoninge, Sweden, 10.04.1974) see Premier League list.

Vurnon Anita: (Willemstad, Curacao, 04.04.1989) see Premier League list.

Jose Antunes aka Fumaca:
(Belem, Brazil, 15.07.1976) see Premier League list.

Matty Appleby: (Middlesbrough, 16.04.1972) see Premier League list.

Richie Appleby:
(Middlesbrough, 18.09.1975)  
Darlington (loan), Ipswich Town (loan then permanent), Swansea City, Cambridge United (trial), Kidderminster Harriers (loan then permanent), Hull City, Kidderminster Harriers, Forest Green Rovers, Llanelli (Wales), commercial deep sea diver.

Bill Appleyard: (Caistor, 16.11.1878) RIP 01.1958
Oldham Athletic, Grimsby Town, Mansfield Mechanics.

John Archibald: (Strathaven, Scotland 27.08.1895) RIP tbc
Grimsby Town, Darlington, Albion Rovers (Scotland), East Stirlingshire (Scotland), Clydebank (Scotland).

Preben Arentoft: (Copenhagen, Denmark, 01.11.1942) 
Blackburn Rovers, Helsingborgs (Sweden), Bronshoj BK (Denmark) C, Helsingor IF (Denmark) C, Stenlose BK (Denmark) C, BK Friheden (Denmark) C, Gladsaxe Hero BK (Denmark), HGI Hillerod (Denmark) C, Brondby IF (Denmark) AC, Ostykke (Denmark) C, Civil Servant in Copenhagen.

Billy Askew: (Lumley, 02.10.1959) 
Gateshead (loan), Shrewsbury Town (loan), Spennymoor United, Guiseley, Waterford United (Ireland), Spennymoor United, Whitley Bay, Workington, Darlington C, Publican, Director of Billy Askew Youth Performance Centre, Billingham.

Faustino Asprilla: (Tulua, Colombia, 10.11.1969) see Premier League list.

Christian Atsu: (Ada Foah, Ghana, 10.01.1992) see Premier League list.

John Auld: (Lugar, Scotland 07.01.1862) RIP 04.1932.
NUFC D.

Reserve/Junior:

Samuel Adjei:
(Eksjö, Sweden 18.01.1992) 
Hartlepool (trial), Jönköpings Södra IF (Sweden), tbc.  (NB: There is another Samuel Adjei of Ghanaian/US descent that played in Denmark and New Zealand and is wrongly listed on some websites as the NUFC one. However he was born on 11.03.1993).

Gideon Adu-Peprah: (Kumasi, Ghana, 25.09.1998) 
Cambridge United (trial), Cheltenham Town (trial), University of Central Florida Knights (USA)
 
Bob Agar: tbc

Lewis Aird: (Newcastle, 24.09.1994) 
Team Northumbria (loan), Northeastern University, Boston (USA), 

Sam Aiston:
(Newcastle, 21.11.1976) 
Sunderland, Chester City, Stoke City, Tranmere Rovers, Northampton Town, Burton Albion (loan), Wrexham, Hednesford Town, retired, schoolteacher in Shrewsbury.

Ian Aitken: 
Tow Law, Chester-le-Street, Gateshead (loan), Ryton.

Richard Alderson:
(Durham, 27.01.1975) 
Whitley Bay, Whickham, Spennymoor United, York City, Whitby Town, Gateshead, Durham City, Blyth Spartans, Brandon United, Stokesley.

Graeme Aldred:
(Ferryhill, 11.09.1966) RIP 1987
Darlington, Barrow tbc.

Steve Allan:
tbc

Vince Allison: tbc

Tomi Ameobi: (Newcastle 16.08.1988) 
Leeds United, Scunthorpe United (loan), Doncaster Rovers, Grimsby Town (loan), Mansfield Town (loan), Hereford United (trial), Gateshead (trial), Bradford City (trial), Gosforth Bohemians, Forest Green Rovers, Whitley Bay, UMF Grindavík (Iceland), 
BÍ/Bolungarvík (Iceland), Vaasan Palloseura (Finland), Whitley Bay, 
Edmonton (Canada), FC Cincinnati (USA), Edmonton (Canada).

Cecil Anderson:
(Burnopfield, 28.06.1936) RIP 11.2006
Ashington (loan), West Stanley, North Shields, South Shields, Eppleton CW, Hylton CW.

Danny Anderson:

Jarrow, Whitley Bay, South Shields,
Morpeth Town, Whitley Bay, 
Newcastle Blue Star, Washington.

Elliot Anderson: (North Shields, 06.11.2002) CP


Ron Anderson:
tbc

Ross Anderson: tbc

Kieren Aplin: (Newcastle, 12.05.2000) 
North Shields.

Richard Archer: tbc

Andrew Archibald: tbc

Alun Armstrong: (Newcastle, 22.02.1975) 
Stockport County, Middlesbrough, Ipswich Town, Bristol City (trial), 
Darlington, Rushden & Diamonds, Doncaster Rovers, Darlington, Newcastle Blue Star, Community C, Hartlepool Street League Project, owner of a soccer school in Shildon, Middlesbrough AC, Blyth Spartans M, Darlington M.

John Armstrong: tbc

Keith Armstrong:
(Corbridge 11.10.1957) 
OPS Oulu, Koparit, Kuusysi, KPV, VIFK, KePS, TP-55, MIFK, Rovaniemen Palloseura, Rovaniemen Palloseura M, TP-Seinäjoki M, FC Haka M, HJK Helsinki M, TV pundit. (before NUFC was at Sunderland, Newport County & Scunthorpe United).


Robin Armstrong: tbc

Steve Armstrong: tbc


Paul Arnison:
(Hartlepool, 18.09.1977) 
York City (trial), Hartlepool United, Carlisle United, Bradford City, Darlington, Celtic Nation, P/C Sunshine Coast (Australia).

Doug Arnold:  
Durham City, living in Coxhoe.

Anthony Asiamah:
 
Percy Main (now left)

Justin Asiamah:  
North Shields Billy Mill.

Liam Atkin: (Ashington, 12.12.1986) 
Carlisle United, Queen of the South (trial), Newcastle Blue Star, Blyth Spartans, Gateshead, Ashington, Airdrie United (trial), Cheltenham Town (trial), West Allotment Celtic, Ashington, Blyth Spartans, Celtic Nation, Shildon, Ashington, Jarrow Roofing, Newcastle University.

James Atkinson: (South Shields, 20.01.1997) Team Northumbria, CP, Washington, Whitley Bay, Easington Colliery.

Paddy Atkinson:
 
Hartlepool, Gateshead, Blue Star, Barrow, Workington, York City, Scarborough, Barrow, Whitley Bay (loan), Blyth Spartans, Queen of the South, Blyth Spartans, Durham, Newcastle Benfield (P then C then M then AM), Whitley Bay M.

Tim Augar: (Oxford, 22.02.1950) 
Banbury United
, Bristol Rovers (trial), Margate, South Melbourne Hellas (Australia).

Colin Ayre: (Ashington, 14.03.1956) 
Torquay United, Telstar (Netherlands), Ashington, Telstar (Netherlands), Wacker Innsbruck (Austria), SPG Raika Innsbruck (Austria), Whitley Bay, Stobswood Welfare.

Yannick Aziakonou (Lomé, Togo 13.04.1999) 
Seaton Delaval, Dunston UTS, Newcastle Blue Star.

Coaching/Management:

Steve Agnew:
(Shipley, 09.11.1965)
As a player: Barnsley, Blackburn Rovers, Portsmouth (loan), Leicester City, mackems, York City, Gateshead.
As a coach: Gateshead, Middlesbrough, Leeds United, Hartlepool United, Leeds United, Middlesbrough, Hull City, Middlesbrough, Aston Villa, Sheffield Wednesday, NUFC.


Sam Allardyce:  (Dudley, West Midlands, 19.10.1954) 
As a player: Bolton Wanderers, mackems, Millwall, Tampa Bay Rowdies, Coventry City, Huddersfield Town, Bolton Wanderers, Preston North End, West Bromwich Albion, Limerick (Ireland), Preston North End.
As a manager: Limerick (Ireland), Blackpool, Notts County, Bolton Wanderers, Newcastle United, Blackburn Rovers, West Ham United, mackems, England, Crystal Palace, Everton, media work.

Ossie Ardiles:
(Cordoba, Argentina 03.08.1952) 
As a player: Estrella Roja Cordoba (Argentina), Instituto de Cordoba (Argentina), Atletico Belgrano (Argentina), Atletico Huracan (Argentina), Spurs, Paris SG (loan), St. George Saints (Australia), Blackburn Rovers, QPR, Fort Lauderdale Strikers (USA), Swindon Town.

As a manager: Swindon Town, NUFC, West Bromwich Albion, Tottenham Hotspur, Chivas Guadalajara (Mexico), Shimizu S-Pulse (Japan), Croatia Zagreb (Croatia), Yokohama (Japan), Al Ittihad (Saudi Arabia), Racing Club (Argentina), Toyko Verdy (Japan), Beitar Jerusalem (Israel), Atletico Huracan (Argentina), Cerro Porteno (Paraguay), Machida Zelvia (Japan), unattached.

Wartime:

Ron Anderson: (Fenham, 03.07.1922) RIP 02.1984
Bury (NUFC 1940-42) 

Trialist:

Miguel Aguilar:
San Pedro (Spain)

Toby Ajala: (London, 27.09.1991) 
Ilford, Buntingford Town, Interwood,  Hull City, NUFC (trial), Brentford (trial), Hayes & Yeading, Bristol City, AFC Wimbledon, Cheltenham Town, Welling United, Torquay United, Inverness Caledonian Thistle (trial), Dover Athletic, Torquay United, Gateshead, Welling United, Dartford, Thamesmead Town, Harlow Town, Kingstonian.

Joseph Ajose: (London 29.01.2001)
NUFC (trial 08.2018), Birmingham City (trial), Hull City (trial), Port Vale, Reading.

William Allison: (DOB tbc/Falkirk, Scotland)
Kettering Town, Raith Rovers (Scotland)

Bernard Allou: (Cocody, Ivory Coast, 19.06.1975) 
PSG (France), Nagoya Grampus 8 (Japan), Nottingham Forest, RWD (Belgium), White Star Woluwe (Belgium), Uccle Leo Forestoise (Belgium), White Star Woluwe (Belgium).

Colin Anderson: (Newcastle, 26.04.1962)
Burnley, NUFC (trial), North Shields, Torquay United, West Bromwich Albion, Walsall, Hereford United, Exeter City, Teignmouth, Dawlish Town.

Kennet Andersson: (Eskilstuna, Sweden, 06.10.1967)
Mechelen (Belgium), NUFC (trial 09.1992) IFK Norkopping (Sweden), Lille (France), Caen (France), Bari (Italy), Bologna (Italy), Lazio (Italy), Bologna (Italy), Fenerbahce (Turkey), Garda BK (Sweden)

Andreas Arestidou: (London 06.12.1989)
Shrewsbury Town, Preston North End, Morecambe, Fleetwood Town.

Robin Armstrong: tbc

Key:

If no letter, then player or:

C=
Coach, M=Manager, AC= Assistant Coach AM = Assistant Manager, D=Director, JM=Joint Manager MD=Managing Director, RC= Reserve Coach, AD = Academy Director, AAD = Academy Asst. Director  S=Scout

Back to Main Page

Page last updated 02 April, 2020