Main Page

Quick Links
   
Fixtures
   Reports
   Players
   Transfers
   Rumours
   Table
   Stats
   Reserves
   Academy

The Rest
   
Archives
   Club info
   Fanzines
   Last Season
   SJP
   Unlikely Lads
   A-Z Index
Archives 
Where Are They Now? - S
 
Whatever happened to ? ...the unlikely lads
 

Unlikely Lads - Premier League

First team:

Louis Saha:
(Paris, France 08.08.1978) see Premier League list.

Allan Saint-Maximin: (Châtenay-Malabry, France 12.03.1997) see Premier League list.

Henri Saivet: (Dakar, Senegal 26.10.1990)
see Premier League list.

Kenny Sansom:
(Camberwell, 26.09.1958) 
QPR, Coventry City, Everton, Brentford, Watford, Croydon, Chertsey Town, retired, media work.

Davide Santon: (Portomaggiore, Italy, 02.01.1991) see Premier League list.

Lubo Satka: (Kava, Slovakia, 02.12.1995) see Premier League list.

Wes Saunders:
(Sunderland, 23.02.1963) 
Bradford City (loan) Carlisle United, Dundee, Torquay United, Spennymoor United, retired, Torquay United M, players agent, was Jarrow Roofing AM.

Albert Scanlon: (Manchester, 10.10.1935) RIP 12.2009. 
Lincoln City, Mansfield Town.

Fabian Schär: (Wil, Switzerland, 20.12.1991) see Premier League list.

Jamie Scott: (Newcastle, 28.02.1960) 
Berwick Rangers, Ashington, Blyth Spartans.

Jimmy Scott: (Falkirk, Scotland, 21.08.1940) 
Crystal Palace, Publican, Aitkens Bar, Falkirk, now retired.

Kevin Scott: (Easington, 17.12.1966) see Premier League list.

Malcolm Scott: (South Shields, 08.05.1936) Darlington, York City.

Jimmy Scoular: (Livingston, Scotland 11.01.1925) RIP 1998.
Bradford Park Avenue, Cardiff City M, Newport County M.

Scott Sellars: (Sheffield, 27.11.1965) see Premier League list.

Matz Sels: (Lint, Belgium 26.02.1992) see Premier League list.

Carl Serrant:
(Bradford, 12.09.1975) see Premier League list.  

Stan Seymour:
(Kelloe, Durham 16.05.1893) RIP 24.12.1978

Len Shackleton:
(Bradford, 03.05.1922)  RIP 11.2000

Sunderland.

Alan Shearer:
(Gosforth, 13.08.1970) see Premier League list.

Jonjo Shelvey: (Romford, 27.02.1992)
see Premier League list.

Kevin Sheedy:
(21.10.1959, Builth Wells, Wales) 
Blackpool, Blackburn Rovers C, Tranmere Rovers AM, Hartlepool United AM, Everton AC.

John "Jack" Shiel: (Amble, 13.05.1917)  RIP 12.2013
North Shields, Huddersfield Town, Blyth Spartans.

Bobby Shinton: (West Bromwich, 06.01.1952) 
Millwall, Worcester City, Newmarket Town M, works at
Aspinalls' Building Supplies, Willingham, Cambridge.

Alan Shoulder: (Bishop Auckland, 04.02.1953) 
Carlisle United, Hartlepool United, Ferryhill Ahletic, Blyth Spartans M, Crook Town M, Stanley United,
Bishop Auckland M, Willington P/M, West Auckland M, Brandon United M.

Antoine Sibierski: (Lille, France, 05.08.1974)
see Premier League list.

Joe Sibley:
(Grays, 06.10.1919) RIP 2008 
Southend United, Folkestone Town.

Danny Simpson: (Salford, 04.01.1987)
see Premier League list.

Neil Simpson: (Hackney, 15.11.1961) 
Motherwell (Scotland), Cove Rangers (Scotland), Elgin City (Scotland) commercial M, Aberdeen (Scotland) FITC Scheme C.

Ronnie Simpson: (Glasgow, 11.10.1930) RIP 04.2004 
Hibernian (Scotland), Celtic (Scotland), Hamilton Academical (Scotland) M, living in Edinburgh, Pools Panel member.

Jackie Sinclair:
(Culross, Scotland, 21.07.1943) RIP 09.2010
Sheffield Wednesday, Chesterfield, Dunfermline Athletic (Scotland), Stenhousemuir (Scotland), golf club steward in Dunfermline.

Moussa Sissoko: (Le Blanc-Mesnil, 16.08.1989)
see Premier League list.

Islam Slimani: (Algiers, Algeria 18.06.1988) see Premier League list.

Scott Sloan: (Wallsend, 14.12.1967) 
Falkirk (Scotland), Cambridge United, Hartlepool United, Kalmar (Sweden), Whitley Bay, fireman on Tyneside, managing sandwich shop on Team Valley.

Andy Smailes: (
Radcliffe, 21.05.1896) RIP 10.1978
Blyth Spartans; NUFC (10/19); Sheffield Wednesday (10/22); Bristol City (10/23); Rotherham United (8/29), Rotherham T, Rotherham M, Scarborough M. 

Alan Smith: (Rothwell, 28.01.1980) see Premier League list.

Anthony Smith: (Sunderland, 20.02.1957) 
Peterborough United, Halifax Town, Hartlepool United, Newcastle Blue Star, working at Nissan.

David Smith: (South Shields, 12.10.1915) RIP 1998
South Shields, Northampton Town, .

Jack Smith: (Batley, 17.02.1915) RIP 1975
Manchester United, Blackburn Rovers, Port Vale.

Jim Smith: (Glasgow, Scotland 20.01.1947) Whitley Bay, taxi driver.

Tot Smith: (Horden, 02.02.1923) RIP 1993
Annfield Plain, Horden. 

Scott Snyder: 
Britannia Soccer, USA, MD.

Nolberto Solano:
(Callao, Peru, 12.12.1974) see Premier League list.

Gary Speed:
(Mancot, Wales, 08.09.1969) see Premier League list.

Pavel Srnicek:
(Ostrava, Czech Republic, 10.03.1968) see Premier League list.

Ron Starling:
(Pelaw, 11.01.1909) RIP 12.1991
Sheffield Wednesday, Aston Villa.

Paul Stephenson:
(Wallsend, 02.01.1968) 
Millwall, Gillingham, Brentford, York City, Hartlepool United, Hartlepool United CM/YC, RC Norwich City, YC Huddersfield Town, Accrington Stanley AM, Accrington Stanley CM, Blackpool C, Kilmarnock C, Middlesbrough RC, Blyth Spartans AM.

Ian Stewart: (Belfast, Northern Ireland, 10.09.1961)
Portsmouth, Brentford (loan), Aldershot, Harrow Borough, UEFA C, Northern Ireland.

Mark Stimson: (Plaistow, 27.12.1967) 
Charlton Athletic (trial), Portsmouth, Barnet, Southend United, Leyton Orient, Canvey Island, Grays Athletic P/M, Stevenage Borough M, Gillingham M, Barnet M, Kettering Town M, Thurrock M, Waltham Abbey M.

George Stobbart: (Wallsend, 13.07.1919) RIP 01.1995
Luton Town, Millwall, Brentford.

Bob Stokoe: (Mickley, 21.09.1930) RIP 02.2004 
Bury, Bury M, Sunderland M.

Albert Stubbins: (Wallsend, 13.07.1919)  RIP 12.2002.
Liverpool, Ashington, journalist, New York Americans C (USA).

Alan Suddick:
(Chester-le-Street, 02.05.1944) RIP 03.2009
Blackpool, Stoke City, Southport (loan), Bury, Barrow PM, Decorator in Blackpool.

Colin Suggett:
(Washington, 30.12.1948) 
Ipswich Town S, Carlisle United S, Rangers S, Norwich City S.

Ki Sungyueng: (Gwangju, South Korea 24.01.1989)
see Premier League list.

Paul Sweeney: (Glasgow, Scotland, 10.01.1965) 
St.Johnstone (Scotland), Gateshead, Hartlepool United, Durham City, Gateshead, Morpeth Town, South Shields.

Tommy Swinburne: (Houghton-le-Spring, 09.08.1915) RIP 1969
Consett, Horden. 


Reserve/Junior:

Ronald Sales: (South Shields, 19.09.1920) 
Leyton Orient, Colchester United, Hartlepool United, RIP 08.1995. 

Mo Sangare: (Monrovia, Liberia, 28.12.1998) 
CP

Ben Sayer: (Newcastle, 13.11.1993) 
Ashington (trial), Team Northumbria, Blyth Spartans, Spennymoor Town, Morpeth Town.


Joseph Scott:
(Fatfield 09.01.1930)
Spennymoor United, Luton Town, Middlesbrough, Hartlepool, York City, Ashington.

Kyle Scott: (Bath, 22.12.1997) CP

Ryan Scott:
tbc

Chris Shanks: (Ashington, 16.10.1986) 
St.Mirren (trial), Hamilton Academical (trial), Darlington (trial), Stockport County (trial), Blyth Spartans, Ashington, tbc.

Matthew Shutt:  
Barton FC, Black Sheep Hambleton Ales Combination (York) tbc.

Archie Simpson: (Dundee, Scotland, 08.06.1933) 
Barrow.

James Sloan: (Newcastle, 22.02.1924) RIP 1990
Hartlepool United.

Ben Smith I: (Newcastle, 05.09.1986) 
Stockport County, Doncaster Rovers, Lincoln City (loan), Morecambe (loan), Doncaster Rovers, Shrewsbury Town (trial then permanent)

Ben Smith II: (Gateshead, 30.10,1997) Spennymoor Town (loan), tbc,

Callum Smith: (Gateshead 01.10.1998) 
Hull City.

Dean Smith:
tbc

George Smith: (Newcastle, 07.10.1945) 
Barrow, Portsmouth, Middlesbrough, Birmingham City, Cardiff City, Swansea City, Hartlepool United (P then C), Stoke City S.

Jamie Smith: (Whiston, 21.01.1994) 
UCD (Ireland) (non contract)

Liam Smith: (South Shields, 28.09.1995) 
Blackpool (loan), CP, Crewe Alexandra (loan), CP, Crewe Alexandra (trial), unattached.

Simon Smith: (Newton Aycliffe, 16.09.1962) 
Whitley Bay, Gateshead, Blyth Spartans, Gateshead, NUFC GC, Canada FA GC, own goalkeeping consultancy, Carlisle United GC, England U19 GC, NUFC GC

Daryl Smylie: (Portadown, Northern Ireland, 10.09.1985) 
Stockport County (loan), Livingston, Östersunds (Sweden), Ljungskile (Sweden), Kalmar (Sweden), Jonkoping (Sweden) (loan then permanent).

Ole Soderberg
(Norkopping, Sweden 20.07.1990) see Premier League list.

Elias Fritjof Sørensen: (Lolland, Denmark, 18.09.1999) 
Blackpool (loan), CP, Carlisle United (loan) 

Aaron Spear:
(Plymouth, 29.04.1993) 
Stuttgart (Germany) (trial), IBV (Iceland), Elburton Villa, IBV (Iceland), Elburton Villa, BÍ/Bolungarvík (Iceland), Gällivare/Malmbergets FF (Sweden)
Anundsjo (Sweden), Ostersunds (Sweden), Kramfors (Sweden) Vestri (Iceland).

Alan Spears: (Amble, 27.12.1938) 
Millwall, Lincoln City.

Craig Spooner: (Ashington, 20.10.1998) 
North Shields, Blyth Spartans, Whitley Bay.

Dan Staples: (Newcastle, 12.11.1990) 
Sunderland, Wrexham, in prison (convicted on charges of blackmail, planting an imitation explosive and robbery).

Eric Steele:
(Newcastle, 14.05.1954) 
(as a player: Wallsend Boys Club, NUFC, Peterborough, Brighton, Watford, Aston Villa, Derby County, Mansfield
, Southend).
As a
GK C: Aston Villa , Manchester City, Blackburn Rovers, Manchester United, Derby County, unattached.

Neil Stephenson: tbc

Terry Stoddart: (Newcastle, 28.11.1931) 
Darlington, York City. 

Jamie Sterry: (Newcastle, 21.11.1995) see Premier League list.

Gavin Stoker: (Sunderland, dob tbc) 
Chester-le-Street, Dunston Fed, Gateshead College, Chester-le-Street.

Graham Stokoe: (Newcastle under Lyme 17.12.1975) 
Stoke City, Hartlepool United.

Albert Storey: (Newcastle, 10.04.1949) 
NUFC, Blyth Spartans, NUFC, South Shields, North Shields, Wallsend, NEI Parsons, Percy Main, Walker (veterans).

James Storey: (Rowlands Gill, 30.12.1929) 
Exeter City, Bournemouth, Rochdale, Darlington.

Jordan Storey: (POB tbc, 09.01.1996) 
released 2015.

Louis Storey: (Newcastle, 20.10.1993) 
Ashington, Team Northumbria, South Shields, Hebburn Town.

Lewis Suddick: (Newcastle, 28.10.1997) 
Butler University Bulldogs (USA), North Shields, Whitley Bay, Hebburn Town.

Jimmy Sutton: (Glasgow, Scotland, 06.09.1949) 
Mansfield Town, Morecambe, working for the Inland Revenue, Wren Rovers, Lytham.

Alan Sword: (Newcastle, 05.07.1934) 
Exeter City.

Coaching/Management:

Adam Sadler: (North Shields, 09.01.1980) 
Norwich City C, Blyth Spartans C, Team Northumbria C, Gateshead C, Plymouth Argyle C, Manchester City AC, Leicester City C.

Dean Saunders:
(Swansea, 21.06.1964) 
Wales AM, Wrexham M, Doncaster Rovers M, Crawley Town AM/IM, Chesterfield M, unattached.

Bobby Saxton:
(Doncaster, 06.09.1943) 
mackems C, NUFC S, retired.

Alessandro Schoenmaker:  
Utrecht (Netherlands) FC, FC Twente (Netherlands) FC, Wolfsburg (Germany) FC, Nottingham Forest FC, Twente (Netherlands) FC, Derby County FC, NUFC FC, now left.

Maurice Setters: (Honiton, 16.12.1936): 
Ireland AM, retired

Paul Simpson: (Carlisle, 26.07.1966) 
Rochdale P/M, Carlisle United P/M, Preston North End M, Shrewsbury Town M, Stockport County M, Derby County AM, NUFC AM, England YC.

Dave Smith: (Dundee, Scotland 22.09.1933) 
Mansfield Town M, Southend United M, Dundee (Scotland) M, Devon YC.

Jim Smith: (Sheffield, 17.10.1940) 
smoggies C, Portsmouth M,
Derby M, Coventry City AM, Portsmouth AM, Southampton A,, Oxford United M, Oxford United D, Oxford United CM, retired.

Simon Smith: (see reserve player entry)


Graeme Souness: (Edinburgh, Scotland, 06.05.1953) media work.


Frank Spraggon: (Whickham, 27.10.1945) tbc

Steve Stone: (Gateshead, 20.08.1971) Reserve C, Interim AM, Burnley S, Burnley RC.

Trialist:

Bachirou Salou:
(Lome, Togo, 15.09.70) 
NUFC (trial), Borussia Mönchengladbach (Germany), MSV Duisburg (Germany), Borussia Dortmund (Germany), Eintracht Frankfurt (Germany), Hansa Rostock (Germany), SC Kapellen-Erft (Germany), Alemannia Aachen (Germany), AS Eupen (Belgium), SC Kapellen-Erft (Germany), Togo AM.

Richard Scanlan:  
(may be Scanlon) Liverpool.

Mauro Severino: (Angola, 05.06.1999) 
TPV (Finland), Chelsea (trial), Brighton (trial), NUFC (youth trial Nov 2015), TPS (Finland) 

Romarno Simpson  
was Charlton Athletic.

Darnel Situ (Rouen, France 18.03.1991) 
Racing Club Lens (France), NUFC, Swansea City, AGF Aarhus (Denmark), ID Hodd (Norway)

Darius Stanczak:  
Mariehem FF (Sweden)

Kieran Stoker:  
Durham City U18s, Crook Town

Mark Sunley: (Guisborough, 13.10.1971) 
Middlesbrough, NUFC (trial), Millwall, Darlington, Halifax Town, Stalybridge Celtic, Hartlepool United, Spennymoor United, Gateshead, Guisborough Town, Gateshead, Guisborough Town, Billingham Synthonia, school teacher in Guisborough.

Key:

If no letter, then player or:

C=
Coach, M=Manager, AC= Assistant Coach AM = Assistant Manager, D=Director, JM=Joint Manager MD=Managing Director, RC= Reserve Coach, AD = Academy Director, AAD = Academy Asst. Director  S=Scout

Back to Main Page

Page last updated 08 September, 2019