Main Page

Quick Links
   
Fixtures
   Reports
   Players
   Transfers
   Rumours
   Table
   Stats
   Reserves
   Academy

The Rest
   
Archives
   Club info
   Fanzines
   Last Season
   SJP
   Unlikely Lads
   A-Z Index
Archives 
Where Are They Now? - B
 
Whatever happened to ? ...the unlikely lads
 

Unlikely Lads - Premier League

First team:

Demba Ba:
(Sèvres, France, 25.05.1985)
see Premier League list.

Celestine Babayaro:
(Kaduna, Nigeria, 29.08.1978)
see Premier League list.

John Bailey: (Liverpool, 01.04.1957) 
Bristol City, Everton C, Sheffield United C, Goodison Park matchday host.

Ian Baird: (Rotherham, 01.04.1964) 
Southampton, Leeds United, Portsmouth, Leeds United, Middlesbrough, Bristol City, Hearts (Scotland), Plymouth Argyle, Brighton and Hove Albion, Instant Dict (Hong Kong), Dorchester, Hong Kong AM, Southampton YC, Salisbury City, Wimborne Town, Farnborough (tbc), player's agent, Havant & Waterlooville M, Eastleigh M (+ his own
motor insurance business - IBMH)

Tom Bamlett: (Kibblesworth, DOB tbc) RIP 10.1913
West Ham United, West Stanley.

Stan Barber: (Wallsend, 28.05.1908) RIP 04.1984
Bristol City, Exeter City, Brighton & Hove Albion, Wallsend, living on Tyneside.

John Barker:
(POB & DOB tbc) RIP 1925.
Trafalgar (Newcastle), Shankhouse Black Watch.

Mickey Barker:
(Bishop Auckland, 18.12.1955) 
Tulsa Roughnecks (USA) (loan), Gillingham, Ferryhill Athletic, Bishop Auckland, Hartlepool United, Bishop Auckland, Whickham, Publican in Bishop Auckland.

John Barnes:
(Kingston, Jamaica, 07.11.1963) see Premier League list.

John W Barr: (POB & DOB tbc) RIP tbc
Ashington, Southwick

Antonio Barreca: (Turin, Italy, 18.03.1995)
see Premier League list.

Stewart Barrowclough: (Barnsley 29.10.1951
Birmingham City, Bristol Rovers, Barnsley, Mansfield Town, Frickley Athletic, Grimethorpe Miners Welfare M, Frickley Athletic M, Barnsley AC.

Thomas Bartlett: (POB & DOB tbc) RIP tbc
Willington Athletic, Walsall, Willington Athletic, NUFC, Hebburn Argyle, Gateshead NER.


David Barton: (Bishop Auckland 09.05.1959) 
Blackburn Rovers (loan), Darlington (loan then permanent), Blyth Spartans, Coundon, Newton Aycliffe M, Spennymoor AM, brewery rep.

Joey Barton:
(Huyton, 02.09.1982)
see Premier League list.

Warren Barton:
(Islington, 19.03.1969)
see Premier League list.

Cristian Bassedas:
(Buenos Aires, Argentina, 16.02.1973)
see Premier League list.

Sebastien Bassong: (Paris, France, 09.07.1986) see Premier League list.

David Batty:
(Leeds, 02.12.1968)
see Premier League list.

Ron Batty: (Lanchester 05.10.1925) RIP 07.1971
Gateshead PM, Bury S. 

Peter Beardsley:
(Longbenton, 18.01.1961)
see Premier League list.

Dave Beasant: (Willesden, 20.03.1959) 
Chelsea, Grimsby Town (loan), Wolves (loan), Southampton,
Nottingham Forest, Portsmouth, Tottenham Hotspur (loan), Watford, Bradford City, Wigan Athletic, Brighton & Hove Albion, Wycombe Wanderers (trial), Fulham, Northern Ireland C, Fulham C, International Consultant and Talent Evaluator @ West Virginia Chaos (USA), Stevenage C, Reading C.

Harry Bedford: (Calow, Chesterfield 15.10.1899) RIP 06.1976
Sunderland, Bradford Park Avenue, Chesterfield, Heanor Town, NUFC T, Derby County masseur, Belper Town M, Heanor Town M.

David Beharall:
(Newcastle, 08.03.1979)
see Premier League list.

Tony Bell: (North Shields 27.02.1955) 
North Shields.

David Bell:
(Edinburgh, Scotland 24.12.1909) RIP 04.1986
Derby County, Ipswich Town, working for a crane manufacturer, living in Monkseaton.

Derek Bell: (Newcastle 19.12.1963) 
Eppleton CW, Newcastle Blue Star, Gateshead, North Shields, Gateshead, Bridlington Town, Bishop Auckland, Blyth Spartans Whitley Bay, Berwick Rangers PC, Whitley Bay M, Blyth Spartans AM, Lemington Labour Club, Ponteland, Durham City PC, Benfield Saints,  Gateshead M, Gateshead Chief Executive, agent Platinum 4 Sports / Newcastle Blue Star U23s C.

George Bell: (Sunderland, DOB tbc) RIP tbc
Malay Straits

Jackie Bell: (Evenwood 17.10.1939) RIP 04.1991
Norwich City, Colchester United, Gainford Town.

Craig Bellamy:
(Cardiff, Wales, 13.07.1979)
see Premier League list.

Hatem Ben Arfa: (Clamart, France, 07.03.1987) see Premier League list.

Albert Bennett: (Chester-le-Street, 16.07.1944) RIP 12.2016 
Norwich City, Bury St.Edmunds PM, Sprowston Athletic, Thurlton, Yarmouth Town, Sprowston Athletic, Carrow, Quebec Rovers, Sprowston Thursday, Taverners, working for prison service, catering business, joke shop proprietor, Publican in Norwich, retired.

Bob Bennie: (Polmont, Scotland, 28.09.1973) RIP 10.1945
Morpeth Harriers, NUFC Director.


Bob Benson:
(Whitehaven, 09.02.1883) RIP 02.1916
Southampton, Sheffield United, Woolwich Arsenal.

Nabil Bentaleb:
(Lyon, France, 24.11.1994)
see Premier League list.

Roy Bentley:
(Bristol 17.05.1924) RIP 04.2018
Chelsea, Fulham, Queens Park Rangers, Reading M, Bradford City S, Swansea Town M, Thatcham Town M, Reading Sec, Aldershot Town Sec.

John Beresford: (Sheffield, 04.09.1966) see Premier League list.

Olivier Bernard:
(Lyon, France, 14.10.1979)
see Premier League list.

Willie Bertram: (Brandon, 31.12.1897) RIP 10.1962
Norwich City, Leadgate Park, Durham City, Rochdale, Accrington Stanley.

Jerry Best: (Mickley, 23.01.1901) 02.1975
Leeds United, Providence Clamdiggers (USA), New Bedford Whalers (USA), Fall River Marksmen (USA), Pawtucket Rangers (USA), New Bedford Whalers (USA), Clapton Orient, Darlington, Hull City, Hexham. 

Leon Best: (Nottingham, 19.09.1986) see Premier League list.

Alec Betton: (New Tupton, 28.11.1903) RIP 07.1965
Stockport County, Scarborough C.

Habib Beye:
(Suresnes, France, 19.10.1977)
see Premier League list.

Gael Bigirimana: (Bujumbura, Burundi, 22.10.1993) see Premier League list.

John Bird: (Doncaster, 09.06.1948) 
Hartlepool United P then M, York City M, Doncaster Rovers C, Halifax Town M, stallholder Doncaster Market.

Ralph Birkett:
(Newton Abbott, 09.01.1913) RIP 07.2002
Darlington (war guest), Fulham (war guest), Chester (war guest), Middlesbrough (war guest), Chelsea (war guest), Reading (war guest), Torquay United (war guest), publican in Thornaby, ran a haulage business, lived in Brixham, Devon.

Edward "Ted" Birnie: (Sunderland, 25.08.1878) RIP 12.1935
Crystal Palace, Chelsea, Tottenham Hotspur, Mulheim (Germany) PC, Newcastle City, Rochdale, Leyton PM, Newcastle City, Sunderland C/S, Rochdale C, Southend United M, club tbc Germany C, Newcastle City PM. 

Neville Black:
(Pegswood, 19.06.1931) RIP 08.2004 
Exeter City, Rochdale, Ashington.

Maurice Blackburn: (Prudhoe, 13.11.1920) RIP 04.1996
Miner.

Robert Blackburn:
(Edinburgh, Scotland, 26.11.1882) RIP tbc
Aberdeen (Scotland), Grimsby Town.

Francis Blackett: (Newcastle, 18.01.1869) RIP tbc
North Sands Rovers, Raby Rovers.

William Blackett:
(Newcastle, 21.07.1866) RIP tbc
Barrow

Ray Blackhall:
(Ashington 19.02.1957) 
Sheffield Wednesday, IK Tord (Sweden), Mansfield Town,  Metropolitan, Carlisle United (trial), Blyth Spartans, Metropolitan Police (diplomatic protection), retired.

John Blackley: (Polmont, Scotland 12.05.1948)
Preston North End, Hamilton Academical (Scotland), Hibernian (Scotland) AM, Hibernian (Scotland) M, Cowdenbeath (Scotland) M, Dundee (Scotland) AM, St.Johnstone (Scotland) C, Dundee United (Scotland) C, Plymouth Argyle C, Sheffield Wednesday C, Swindon Town C, Plymouth Argyle C, Stirling Albion (Scotland) AM, SFA official.

Sid Blake: (Whitley Bay, DOB tbc) RIP 1929
Queens Park Rangers, Whitley Athletic, North Shields Athletic, NUFC, Coventry City P then C. 

Bob Blanthorne: (Rock Ferry, 08.01.1884) RIP 03.1965
Hartlepools United, Tranmere Rovers. 

Thomas "Tosh" Blyth: (Seaham Harbour, 16.10.1876) RIP 12.1949
Sunderland Nomads, NUFC, Hebburn Arygle, schoolteacher on Wearside, Old Bedens (Sunderland) C, referee,

Stuart Boam: (Kirby-in-Ashfield, 28.01.1948) 
Mansfield Town PM, Hartlepool United, Guisborough Town PM, newsagent in Kirby-in-Ashfield, retired.

Paul Bodin: (Cardiff 13.09.1964) 
Swindon Town, Reading, Wycombe Wanderers (loan) Bath City M, Swindon Town YC, Swindon New College C, Devizes Town, Swindon Town YC, Southampton YC, Port Vale C.

Ian Bogie: (Newcastle 06.12.1957) 
Preston North End, Millwall, Leyton Orient, Port Vale, Kidderminster Harriers,
Bedlington Terriers, NUFC FITC C, Walker Central M, Gateshead C/CM/M, Stockport County M, NUFC AC.

Hugh Bolton: (Port Glasgow, Scotland, 15.11.1879) RIP tbc
Everton, Bradford Park Avenue, Morton (Scotland), Glentoran (Ireland), Johnstone (Scotland).

Curtis "Tommy" Booth: (Gateshead, 12.10.1891) RIP 10.1949
Leeds City (war guest), Norwich City, Accrington Stanley PM, SC Erfurt (Germany) C, VfR Wormatia (Germany) C, Racing Club de Paris (France) C, Turkish FA C, C in Netherlands and Egypt.

Wilf Bott: (Featherstone, Yorkshire 25.04.1907) RIP 07.1992
NUFC, QPR, Aldershot (war guest), Brighton (war guest), Chelsea (war guest), Colchester United, Guildford City, Lancaster City.

Arthur Bottom: (Sheffield, 28.02.1930) RIP 04.2012
Sheffield YMCA, Sheffield United, York City, NUFC, Chesterfield, Boston United, Alfreton Town, living in Sheffield and working as a silversmith.

Jean-Alain Boumsong: (Douala, Cameroon, 14.12.1979)
see Premier League list.

Ray Bowden: (Looe, 13.09.1909) RIP 09.1998
Sports outfitter in Plymouth.

John Bowman: (POB tbc/DOB tbc) RIP tbc 
tbc

Lee Bowyer: (Canning Town, 03.01.1977) see Premier League List.

James Murray Boyd (Glasgow, Scotland, 29.04.1907) RIP 03.1991
Derby County, Bury, Dundee (Scotland), Grimsby Town, St. Mirren (Scotland) (war guest), Hamilton Academical (Scotland) (war guest), Morton (Scotland) (war guest), Clapton Orient (war guest) Brighton (war guest), coaching in Sweden, NUFC S, Boro S, 

Garry Brady:
(Glasgow, Scotland, 07.09.1976)
see Premier League list.

Paul Bracewell: (Heswall, 19.07.1962) see Premier League list.

George Bradley: (Maltby 07.11.1917) RIP 12.1998
Hull City (war guest), Bradford City (war guest), Rotherham United (war guest), Arsenal (war guest), guilMillwall, Guildford City.

Robert Bradley:
(Washington 16.09.1906) RIP 02.1934
Fulham, Tunbridge Wells Rangers, Carlisle United.

William (Bill) Bradley: (Wardley, 01.03.1893) RIP 06.1960
Gainsborough Trinity (war guest), Leeds City (war guest), Scotswood (war guest), Ashington, North Shields P then D.

Darren Bradshaw: (Sheffield, 19.03.1967)
Peterborough United, Plymouth Argyle (loan), Blackpool, Rushden & Diamonds, Stevenage Borough, Worksop Town, Belper Town P then M.

Titus Bramble: (Ipswich, 06.09.1981) see Premier League list.

George Brander: (Aberdeen, Scotland, 01.11.1929) RIP 1996
Stirling Albion (Scotland), Arbroath (Scotland), Fraserburgh (Scotland), Hunty (Scotland), Elgin City (Scotland).

Paul Brayson: (Newcastle, 16.09.1977) see Premier League list (extras)

Gary Brazil: (Tunbridge Wells, 19.09.1962) Fulham, Cambridge United, Barnet, Slough Town, St.Albans City, Notts County YC/M/CM, Fulham YC, FA YC, Doncaster Rovers YC, Fulham YC, FA YC, Nottingham Forest YC, Nottingham Forest CM, Nottingham Forest YC, Nottingham Forest CM.

Frank Brennan: (Airdrie, Scotland 23.04.1924) RIP 03.1997
North Shields, British Council overseas C, North Shields M, Darlington C then M, South Shields C, coaching in Thailand, living in Whitley Bay.

Michael Bridges:
(North Shields, 05.08.1978)
see Premier League list.

Martin Brittain:
(Cramlington, 29.12.1984)
see Premier League list.

Ivor Broadis:
(Poplar, 18.12.22) RIP 04.2019
Carlisle United, Queen of the South (Scotland), journalist.

Kevin Brock:
(Bicester, 09.09.1962)
Cardiff City (Wales) (loan), Cambridge United (trial), Stockport County (trial), Marlow, Stevenage, Borough, Yeovil Town, Rushden & Diamonds, Oxford City P/AC, Banbury United PM, Woodford United C, Ardley United M, tbc.

John Broughton: (Darrington, ??.06.1865) RIP 06.1921
tbc

Alan Brown: (Easington, 22.05.1959)
Sunderland, Shrewsbury Town, Doncaster Rovers, Prison Officer at Durham.

Ernest Brown: (South Shields, 03.02.1921) RIP ??.1976
Southend United, Hartlepools United, Whitburn, Blackpool S.

Henry "Harry" Brown: (Northampton ??.11.1883) RIP 02.1934
Bradford Park Avenue, Fulham, Southampton, Woolston, publican, greengrocer.

Joseph Brown: (POB/DOB tbc) RIP tbc
tbc

Malcolm Brown: (Salford 13.12.1956) 
Huddersfield Town, Rochdale, Stockport County, Rochdale, driving instructor.

Noel Brown: (Newcastle, 25.12.1884) RIP tbc
Newcastle Bohemians (loan then permanent) 

John Brownlie: (Caldercruix, Scotland 11.03.1952)
Middlesbrough, Valaudus (Finland) (loan), Hartlepool, Berwick Rangers (Scotland), Blyth Spartans, Ashington, Cowdenbeath (Scotland) AM, Cowdenbeath (Scotland) M, Clyde (Scotland) AM, Meadowbank Thistle (Scotland) M, Clyde (Scotland) AM, East Stirlingshire (Scotland) YC, Raith Rovers (Scotland) YC, Arbroath (Scotland) M, East Stirlingshire (Scotland) C, East Stirlingshire (Scotland) CM, Inverness Caledonian Thistle (Scotland) S, Hibernian (Scotland) S, Berwick Rangers (Scotland) M, unattached.

Alex Bruce: (Dundee, Scotland 23.12.1952) 
Preston North End, Wigan Athletic, Operations Manager for Ribble 
Borough Council.

Hugh Bulloch
(Larkhall, Scotland 02.06.1908) RIP tbc
New Brighton
, Portadown (Ireland) PM, New Brighton, Portadown (Ireland), Aircraft United, Portadown (Ireland).

Charles ("Chay" Burgess: (Montrose, Scotland 20.11.1873) RIP 05.1960
Portsmouth, Montrose (Scotland), golfer, Harvard University (USA) C.

Richard (Dick) Burke:
(Ashton under Lyne, 28.10.1920) RIP 01.2004 
Carlisle United, Ashton United.

Martin Burleigh: (Willington, 02.02.1951) 
Darlington, Carlisle United, Darlington, Hartlepool United, 
Bishop Auckland, Spennymoor United, Langley Park, Painter & Decorator in Ferryhill.

Michael Burns: (Coundon, 07.06.1908) RIP 09.1982
Preston North End, Ipswich Town, Norwich City (war guest), Crook Town (war guest), school caretaker on Tyneside. 

Mickey Burns: (Preston, 21.12.1946)
Cardiff City, Middlesbrough P then AC, PFA official.

John Burridge: (Workington, 03.12.1951) see Premier League list (extras)

Ollie Burton: (Chepstow, Wales 11.11.1941)
Sandwich shop owner in Diss, Norfolk.

Viv Busby: (High Wycombe, 19.06.1949)
Fulham, Norwich City, Stoke City, Sheffield United, Blackburn Rovers, 
Tulsa (USA), York City, Tulsa (USA), Hartlepool United M, Fulham C, 
Swindon Town YC, York City M, Gretna C, Workington C.

Joe Butler: (Newcastle, 07.02.1943)
Swindon Town, Aldershot, Whitney Town,
Taxi firm owner in Wiltshire.

Nicky Butt: (Gorton, 21.01.1975) see Premier League list.


Reserve/Junior:

Wesley Ngo Baheng:
(Blanc Mesnil, 23.09.1989) 
KV Mechelen (Belgium) (trial), Faro (Portugal) (trial), Nuremburg (Germany) (trial), Amiens (France)(trial), Gateshead (trial), Aldershot Town, Hereford United, Blanc-Mesnil (France), FC Dieppe (France), UJA Maccabi Paris Métropole (France).

Owen Bailey: (Newcastle, 22.01.1999) CP

Gary Bainbridge: tbc

Alex Baird: (Woonona, Australia 14.01.1994) 
Dundee
(Scotland), Stockport Sports, Gateshead, St. Albans Saints (Australia), Werribee City (Australia).

Kevin Baldwin: tbc


Shaun Baldwin:
(Newcastle, 16.09.1976) 
Tromso (Norway), Dunston Federation, Bedlington Terriers, Whitley Bay, Daisy Hill, works in sales at Newcastle Audi. (add Blyth tbc)

Piotr Banda: (DOB/POB tbc) CP

Barnett: (DOB/POB tbc)
tbc

Keith Barr:
(07.09.1982 DOB tbc) 
(Bonnyrigg Rose (Scotland), Musselburgh Athletic (Scotland), Penicuik Athletic (Scotland)

Paul Barrett: (Newcastle, 13.04.1978)
York City (trial), Wrexham (Wales), Blyth Spartans, Gateshead, Dunston Federation Brewery.

Ryan Barrett: (POB tbc, 05.07.2001)

Lee Barrett: (   ) tbc

Adam Bartlett:
(Newcastle, 27.02.1986) 
Leeds United (trial), Doncaster Rovers (trial), Aberdeen (trial), Boston United (trial), Burton Albion (short term deal), Rushden & Diamonds (trial), Rotherham United (trial), Dundee United (trial), Dunston Federation (guest), Rochester Rhinos (USA), Vasteras (Sweden), Blyth Spartans, Consett, Blyth Spartans, NUFC Youth GC, England Semi-Pro XI aka National Game XI, York City (trial), Blyth Spartans, Kidderminster Harriers, Cambridge United (loan), Hereford United, Gateshead, Hartlepool United, Middlesbrough YC, Darlington, York City, Whickham/NUFC U23 GC.

Tyrique Bartlett: (Zurich, Switzerland 14.04.1999) Cape Umoya United (South Africa)

Chris Basham:
(Hebburn, 20.07.1988) 
Chester le Street youths, Bolton Wanderers, Stafford Rangers (loan), Bolton Wanderers, Rochdale (loan), Bolton Wanderers, Blackpool, Sheffield United.

Guy Bates: (Newcastle, 31.10.1985) 
Newcastle Jets (Australia), Mechelen (Belgium, trial), Darlington, KV Oostende (Belgium), Drogheda United (Republic of Ireland), La Louviere (Belgium), Drogheda United (Republic of Ireland), Blyth Spartans, Consett, Newcastle Benfield, Glenavon (Northern Ireland), Linfield (Northern Ireland), retired.

Stewart Bath: (Stockton, 28.09.1990) 
NUFC, Rochdale (trial), Billingham Synthonia, Billingham Town, Averett University (USA), Whitby Town, Billingham Synthonia, Guisborough Town, Billingham Town, Wolviston Town.

Craig Baxter:
(Newcastle, 27.09.1986) Gateshead, Bedlington Terriers, Gateshead, South Shields.

Billy Beat: tbc

William Beattie: (Newcastle, ??.??.1873) RIP tbc
tbc

James Beaumont: (Stockton, 11.12.84) Nottingham Forest, Billingham Synthonia

Campbell Bell: (Dryburn, 29.10.1990) tbc

Carl Bell:
Team Bath, retired, personal trainer.

George Bell: tbc

Thomas Bell: (Newcastle, DOB tbc) RIP tbc
tbc

Ian Bennett: (Worksop, 10.10.1971)
Peterborough United, Dagenham & Redbridge (loan),  Birmingham City, Sheffield United (loan), Coventry City (loan), Leeds United, Sheffield United, Huddersfield Town, Huddersfield Town GC, Nottingham Forest GC, Middlesbrough GC.

Mark Bertram: (Newcastle, 02.04.1990)
Gateshead, Team Northumbria, Whitley Bay, Durham City, Seaham Red Star, NUFC AC.

Arthur Betts: (Gainsthorpe, 02.01.1886) RIP 1967
Derby County, Hull City, Scunthorpe & Lindsey United, Normanby Park Steelworks PC, Lysaght Sports C.

James Bewick: (Southwick, 31.12.1906) RIP 1979

David Binningsley: (POB/DOB tbc)
Burnley, Teesside University (degree in Physiotherapy), NHS Durham, Physio Middlesbrough, Physio mackems.

Simon Bishop: (Middlesbrough, 12.03.1971)
Guisborough Town, Whitby Town, Northallerton Town, Bishop Auckland, Dunston Federation, Barrow, Gateshead, Stalybridge Celtic, Guisborough Town.

Willie Black: (Newcastle, ??.??.1863) RIP tbc
Shipyard riveter.

John Blackett: (Newcastle, ??.??.1861) RIP 02.1936
Waterman on the Tyne.

Joseph Blackett: (Newcastle, 20.06.1875)
Loughborough, Wolves, Derby County,, Sunderland, Middlesbrough, Leicester Fosse, Luton Town, Rochdale M, Barrow.

Steven Blair: (Glasgow, Scotland, 04.01.1986)
Stirling Albion (Scotland) (trial), East Stirlingshire (Scotland), Arthurlie (Scotland), Clydebank (Scotland), in prison on drugs charges.

Billy Bone:
Geylang United (Singapore), Home United (Singapore), Gravesend & Northfleet (trial) Dover, D First Touch Coaching School, Ashford.

Pablo Bonvin:
(Concepcion, Argentina, 15.04.1981)
Boca Juniors (Argentina), Sheffield Wednesday, Boca Juniors (Argentina), Argentinos Juniors (Argentina), Quilmes (Argentina), Argentinos Juniors (Argentina), Platense (Argentina).

Macauley Booth: (Stockport 01.11.1995)
Congleton Town, unknown

William Boswell: (Winsford, ??.12.1864) RIP tbc
tbc

Oswald Bowden: (Newcastle 07.09.1912) RIP 05.1977
Derby County, Nottingham Forest, Brighton & Hove Albion, Southampton, Gateshead.

Mark Boyd: (Carlisle, 22.10.1981) 
Carlisle United (trial) Port Vale (trial), Port Vale, Workington (guest), Gretna, Macclesfield Town (loan), Shamrock Rovers (trial), Scarborough (trial), Stockport County (trial), Accrington Stanley, Southport, Sligo Rovers, Barrow, Droylesden, Workington, Celtic Nation, Celtic Nation P/C, Carlisle City, BBC Cumbria commentator.

David Boyle: (Tynemouth, 24.04.1929)
Berwick Rangers (Scotland), Barnsley, Crewe, Chesterfield, Bradford City, Scarborough.

J.Brady:
(POB/DOB tbc) RIP tbc
tbc

Jon Brain:
(Carlisle, 11.02.1983)
Carlisle United, Port Vale, Macclesfield Town, Walsall, Nantwich Town, Stafford Rangers, unattached.

Stephen Brennan: (Dublin, Ireland 26.03.1983)
Shelbourne (Ireland) (loan), St.Patricks Athletic (Ireland), Bray Wanderers (Republic of Ireland).

Paul Brewis: tbc

David Broadbent: (POB tbc, 26.09.1979)
Swansea City (Wales) (trial), Barry Town (Wales), Inter-Cardiff (Wales).

Stefan Broccoli: (Peterborough, 04.02.1998)
St. Neots Town, Scandicci (Italy), VF Colligiana (Italy) (loan)

John Brodie: (Ashington, 08.09.1947)
Bradford PA, Port Vale.

Niall Brookwell: (Wigan 22.03.2002) CP

Fred Broughton: (Newcastle, ??.06.1869) RIP ??.1945
Shipyard worker.

Ernie Brown: (POB/DOB tbc)
tbc

Joe Brown: (POB/DOB tbc)
tbc

Tommy Brown: (Sunderland, ??.??.1906) RIP tbc
Fulham, Charlton Athletic, York City.

Bryce: (POB/DOB tbc) RIP tbc
tbc

David Bunce: (POB/DOB tbc)
tbc

Charles Bunyan: (Brimington, ??.04.1878) RIP 08.1922
Ripley Athletic, Willenhall, Bloxwich Strollers, Canadian club tbc, Grassmoor Red Rose, Brimington Athletic, Racing Club de Bruxelles (Belgium) C, Sweden Olympic C, Orgyte IS (Sweden) C, Standard Liege (Belgium) C, Anderlecht (Belgium) C.

Terry Burghall: Skelmersale United, Bootle, Bet Direct (Skelmersdale Sunday League) Kestrels (Ormskirk Sunday League)

Steven Burn: (Newcastle, ??.??.1959)
tbc

John Burns: (Newcastle, ??.??.1871) RIP tbc
tbc

David Burt:
(Ashington, 05.02.1978)
Scunthorpe United (trial), North Shields, Blyth Joiners Arms (Sunday League), Blyth Town.

Jamie Burt:
(Ashington, 29.09.1979)
Carlisle United, Whitby Town, Chesterfield, Carlisle United (loan), Whitby Town, Blyth Spartans, Bedlington Terriers (trial), Blyth Joiners Arms (Sunday League), Bedlington Terriers.

Sam Busby: (POB/DOB tbc)
Newcastle Benfield, tbc 

David Butler: (POB/DOB tbc)
tbc

Coaching/Management:

Paul Barron: (Woolwich, 16.09.1953)
Nottingham Forest GC, Crawley Town GC.

William Bayles: (Barton, 24.09.1851) RIP 02.1903
tbc

Rafa Benitez: (Madrid, Spain, 16.04.1960)
Dalian Yifang (China) M.

Phil Boersma: (Kirkby, 24.04.1949)
Llangenfi Town (Wales) AM

Kevin Bond:
(London, 22.06.1957)
AFC Bournemouth M, Spurs AM, QPR AM, Aston Villa AM, Southend United M, unattached.

Peter Bonetti: (London, 27.09.1941) RIP 04.2020
Fulham GC, Manchester City GC, England GC, retired.

Steve Bruce: (Corbridge, 31.12.1960) CM

Frankie Bunn: (Birmingham, 06.11.1962)
Rochdale AM, Oldham Athletic M, Huddersfield Town RC.

Keith Burkinshaw:
(
Higham, 23.06.1935)
As player:
Denaby United, Wolves, Liverpool, Workington, Scunthorpe United.

As coach:
Scunthorpe United CM, Zambia C, NUFC C, Spurs AM, Spurs M, Bahrain C, Sporting Lisbon (Portugal) M, Gillingham M, Swindon Town S, West Bromwich Albion AM, West Bromwich Albion M, Aberdeen D, working for LMA, Stoke City S, Watford AM (left in 2007).

Tommy Burns: (Glasgow, Scotland 16.12.1956) RIP 05.2008
Reading M, Celtic M, Scotland CM/AM. 

Wartime:

Richard Bainbridge:
(Hebburn, 22.07.1923) RIP 05.1999
Grimsby Town (NUFC 1943-44)

John Balmer: (Liverpool, 06.02.1916) RIP 12.1984
Liverpool (NUFC 1941-42)

Charles Barron: (Prudhoe, ??.??.1889) RIP tbc
Leicester Fosse (NUFC war guest 1915-16)

Jim Barron:
(Burnhope 19.07.1913)
Blackburn Rovers (NUFC 1944-45)

Bob Batey: (Greenhead, 18.10.1912) RIP 11.1988
Preston North End (NUFC 1942-43)

Willie Bell: (Kilmarnock, DOB tbc)
Kilmarnock (NUFC 1942-43)

Hugh Billington: (Ampthill, DOB tbc) RIP ??.1988
Luton Town (NUFC 1940-41)

Steve Bloomer: (Cradley Heath, 20.01.1874) RIP 04.1938
Unattached (war guest 1918)

Percy Broady: (Port Clarence, 02.01.1924) RIP 11.1987
tbc

David Brooks:
(POB/DOB tbc) RIP tbc
Distillery (Ireland) (NUFC war guest 1917-18)

Thomas Browell: (Walbottle, 19.10.1892) RIP 10.1955
Manchester City (NUFC war guest 1915-16)

Trialist:

Paulo Baier: (Ijui, Brazil, 25.10.1974) 
Vasco da Gama (Brazil), São Luiz (Brazil), Criciúma (Brazil), Botafogo (Brazil), Atlético (Brazil), Vasco de Gama (Brazil), NUFC, América (Brazil), Pelotas (Brazil), Criciúma (Brazil), Goiás, Palmeiras (Brazil), Goiás (Brazil).

John Bailey: (DOB/POB tbc) RIP tbc
(NUFC trial 1899), tbc

Charlie Barnett: (Liverpool, 19.09.1988) Nottingham Forest (trial), Blackburn Rovers (trial), Scunthorpe United (trial), Tranmere Rovers, Falkirk (Scotland) (trial), Accrington Stanley, Telford United.

Paul Bastock: (Leamington Spa, 19.05.1970) 
Coventry City, Sabah FA (Malaysia), Cheltenham Town, NUFC, Cambridge United, Bath City (loan), Fisher Athletic, Kettering Town, Aylesbury United, Boston United, Scarborough, Dagenham & Redbridge, St.Albans City, Rushden & Diamonds, St.Albans City, Boston United, Worksop Town, St. Albans Town, Royston Town, St. Neots Town, Dunstable Town, Stamford AFC, Corby Town, Wisbech Town.

Jörg Böhme: (Hohenmölsen, Germany, 22.01.1974)
FC Carl Zeiss Jena (Germany) FC Nuremberg (Germany), Eintracht Frankfurt (Germany), 1860 Munich (Germany) NUFC, Arminia Bielefeld (Germany), Schalke 04 (Germany), Borussia Mönchengladbach (Germany) Arminia Bielefeld (Germany).

David Buchanan:  
Leicester City, Northampton Town (loan), NUFC 1984, Peterborough United, North Shields, Blyth Spartans, mackems, York City (loan), Newcastle Blue Star.


More info required:


Joe Brunskill:
(Carlton, 22.04.1932) RIP 1989
Sunderland, Oldham Athletic. 



Key:

If no letter, then player or:

C=
Coach, M=Manager, AC= Assistant Coach AM = Assistant Manager, D=Director, JM=Joint Manager MD=Managing Director, RC= Reserve Coach, AD = Academy Director, AAD = Academy Asst. Director  S=Scout

 

Back to Main Page

Page last updated 22 September, 2020