Main Page

Quick Links
   
Fixtures
   Reports
   Players
   Transfers
   Rumours
   Table
   Stats
   Reserves
   Academy

The Rest
   
Archives
   Club info
   Fanzines
   Last Season
   SJP
   Unlikely Lads
   A-Z Index

Academy Stats 2022-23
League & friendly fixtures (FAYC on separate page)
 
U18 line-ups

U18 appearances

U18 League table

Home venue: Little Benton Academy

Friendly

League

U17 PL Cup

U18 PL Cup

U19
AA Cup

Date Opposition Where

FT

HT For Us For Them Pts Pos Yellow Red
Sat
16-Jul
 Olympic Talent U19 (n) 2-3 ?-? Cooper
Mavididi
Scorers tbc - -    
Sat
23-Jul
 Partick Thistle
 (60 minute match)
(h) 5-0 3-0 Emerson 2
L.Miley 2
Mavididi
  - -    
Sat
23-Jul
 Doncaster Rovers
 (60 minute match)
(h) 2-1 1-1 L.Miley 1-1
Cooper 2-1
Goodman 0-1 - -    
Sat
30-Jul
 Fleetwood Town (h) 0-2 0-1   scorer tbc 25
scorer tbc 58
- -    
Sat
06-Aug
 Hibernian (a) 4-2 3-1 McArthur 2
Emerson
Palmer
Hamilton
Laidlaw
- -    
Thu
11-Aug
 South Shields (h) 4-2 1-1 Parkinson 24,51
Emerson 71,75
Scorer tbc 6
Scorer tbc 59
- -    
Sat
20-Aug
 Manchester City  (h) 2-2 0-1 og(Murray-Jones) 63
Emerson 90+4
Whittingham 38
Ndala 61
1 10    
Sat
27-Aug
 Blackburn Rovers (a) 4-0 1-0 Parkinson 4,46
L.Miley 51
Stanton 65
  4 7 Charlton
Stanton
Parkinson
Cooper
 
Sat
03-Sep
PLC1

 Arsenal
 
(h) 4-2 1-2 Cooper 3
Parkinson 58
L.Miley 64,83
Quesada-Thorn 11
Green 33
3 1 Cooper
Stanton
 
Tue
13-Sep
PLC1
 Middlesbrough (a) 2-2 ?-? Donaldson
L.Miley
Scorers tbc 1 3    
Sat
17-Sep
 mackems (a) 1-3 1-2 Stanton 39 Salkeld 21,28
Dowling 62
4 7 McArthur  
Sat
01-Oct
 Stoke City (h) 1-2 1-1 Parkinson 39 Challinor 14
Lowe 71
4 8    
Sat
08-Oct
PLC2
 Manchester United (a) 4-1 2-1 Donaldson 43,45
L.Miley 81,90+5
McAllister 25 6 1 Emerson  
Sat
15-Oct
 Derby County (h) 1-3 1-2 Donaldson 3 Ashia 10
Moore 24
Wheeldon 79pen
4 11 Charlton  
Sat
22-Oct
 Everton (a) 1-1 1-1 Donaldson 45 Ebere 2 5 12 Cooper  
Tue
25-Oct
PLC
2
 mackems (h) 3-1 3-0 Munda 20
Palmer
28
Brayson
42
Ogunsuyi 80 4 1    
Sat
29-Oct
 Manchester United  (h) 2-2 1-1 Munda 25
Thompson 89
Williams 20
Berry 83
6 11 Thompson
Powell
Parkinson
 
Sat
05-Nov
PLC3

 Aston Villa
 
(a) 1-5 0-1 Bailey 71 Munroe 6,74pen
Simpson 59
Moore 79
Lutz 89
6 3    
Wed
09-Nov
AAC1

 Austria Vienna
 
(n) 2-1 1-0 Parkinson 18
Ndiweni 64
Izderic 83 3 1    
Sat
19-Nov

 Leeds United
 
(a) 1-1 1-0 Cooper 16 Toulson 47 7 10    
Tue
22-Nov
PLC
3
 Barnsley (a) 0-3 TBC   TBC 4 3    
Sat
26-Nov

 Wolves
 
(h) 4-1 2-1 Parkinson 6
Munda 26
Emerson 49,89
Reynolds 45+2 10 10    
Wed
30-Nov
AAC
2
 White Future Falcons (h) 6-0 3-0 Mavididi 17
J.Miley 26
Ndiweni 33,65,80
Crossley 76
  6 1    
Wed
21-Dec
 Middlesbrough  (a) 2-4 2-1 R.Powell 32
Parkinson 34
Bridge
39pen,53pen
Kiasungua 54
Lennon 67
10 10 Mavididi Mavididi
Sat
07-Jan
 Manchester City (a) 0-3 0-0   O'Reilly 65
Oboavwoduo 82
Ndala 83
10 11 Bailey  
Wed
25-Jan
AAC
3

 PAOK
 
(n) 0-3 0-2   Kalogiros 7
Martos 11
Gkidersos 55
6 3    
Sat
28-Jan

 Leeds United 
 
(h) 6-4 1-3 Emerson 45+3pen,51,58
Donaldson 83pen,84
Bailey 87
Vincent 7
Andreucci 12
Douglas 23
Thomas 54
13 11 Milmore
Beresford
 
Sat
11-Feb
12.30pm
 Manchester United (a)                
Sat
18-Feb
11am
 Wolves (a)                
Wed
22-Feb
AAC4

 Green Future Falcons
 
(?)                
Sat
25-Feb
12.30pm
 Blackburn Rovers  (h)                
Sat
04-Mar
1pm

 Derby County
 
(a)                
Sat
11-Mar
1.30pm

 Nottingham Forest
 
(a)                
Wed
15-Mar
AAC
5
 Villarreal (n)                
Sat
25-Mar
11am
 mackems (h)                
Sat
01-April
1.30pm
 Nottingham Forest (h)                
Fri
07-Apr
1pm
 Stoke City (a)                
Tue
11-Apr
11am

 Liverpool
 
(h)                
Sat
15-April
11am

 Middlesbrough
 
(h)                
Sat
22-Apr
12.30pm
 Everton (h)                
Sat
29-Apr
1pm
 Liverpool (a)                
Page last updated 01 February, 2023